Skip to content ↓

    Extra-Curricular Activities - Spring Term 2018

    Senior School

     

    Prep School

    For Upper Prep pupils, places will be confirmed at the start of the Spring Term, via lists on the Activities Noticeboard near the Prep Office. For Lower Prep pupils, we will confirm places via a letter in children’s bookbags before the end of term (or via email for new pupils).

    The list of activities on offer to pupils in the Spring Term can be seen below.

     

    Lower Prep Activities Listing

    Below is the list of the extra-curricular activities for Reception, Year 1 and Year 2 in the Lower Prep for Spring Term 2018. 

    Children may attend one activity per week, with the exception of Dance, Y1 Stringlets and Y2 Mini-strings, for which there is a termly charge, and which may be selected in addition to any other activity. 

    Unless otherwise stated, all clubs start at 3.35pm and end at 4.05pm.

    The following clubs do not need to be pre-booked:

    • Film Club, which is held for Reception to Y2 from 3.35pm – 4.05pm each afternoon.
    • Year 2 Prep Club, which is held on Tuesdays (English prep) and Wednesdays (Maths prep) for children who attend Kim Club.

    We will confirm places via a letter in children's bookbags before the end of term (or via email for new pupils).

    Day Activity/Club   Staff Initials Comment
    Monday Lego Club Y1, Y2, and limited places for Reception AY / AK 14 places
      Craft Club Reception and Y1 AE / AB 12 places
     
    Tuesday Basketball Y1 and Y2 EP / AF 14 places
      Stringlets (£) Y1 Music staff Limited places; 3.45pm – 4.15pm
     
    Wednesday Craft Club Y1 and Y2 JL / LDF 14 places
      Science  Y1 and Y2 LC / LF 14 places
     
    Thursday Construction Club Y1, Y2, and limited places for Reception AK / LE 14 places
      Ministrings (£) Y2 Music staff Linited places; 3.45pm – 4.15pm
      Dance (£) Y1 and Y2 Dance specialist Limited places
     
    Friday Story Telling and Drama Y1 and Reception AW / JL 12 places
      Basketball Y1 and Y2 EP / AF 14 places

    Notes

    (£) - A charge per session applies and will be added onto your end of term bill (minimum half term commitment). Costs are as follows:

    • Stringlets and Ministrings: £109 per term (including music and hire of violin).
    • Dance: a charge of approx £3 per session applies.

     

    Upper Prep Activities Listing

    Below is the list of the extra-curricular activities for Spring Term 2018. Before-school and lunch time activities are in italics. All Upper Prep children are eligible for all activities and clubs unless otherwise stated. Some clubs have a limited number of places. Please read the notes at the bottom of the list carefully.

    Places will be confirmed at the start of the Spring Term, via lists on the Activities Noticeboard near the Prep Office.

    Day Activity/Club Staff Initials Timings
    Monday Brass Group CH 8.30-8.55
      Y5 and Y6 Percussion Group (until half term) SE 8.30-8.55
      Music Theory (invite only, see Note 1) CA 1.00-1.55
      Junior Choir SE 1.30-1.55
      Y5 to Y6 LAMDA Speech and Drama (£ - see Note 4) Beau Roberts 3.50-4.20
      Senior Choir SE 4.00-5.00
      Y3 and Y4 Dance Club  (£ - see Note 2) ED 4.00-5.00
     
    Tuesday Flute Choir PB 8.30-8.55
      Ukele Group MH 8.30-8.55
      String Group SE/PT 1.00-1.30
      Guitar Group MH/SE 1.30-1.55
      Y3 - Y6 Chess Challenge JFE 1.20-1.55
      Y3-Y6 Beginner’s Sign Language TC 1.30-1.55
      Y3 and Y4 Girls' Netball SN, SJB, ZS 4.00-5.00
      Y3 and Y4 Boys' Hockey TE, AB, JC 4.00-5.00
      Y3-Y6 Chess Challenge JFE 4.00-5.00
      Y5 and Y6 Dance Club (£ - see Note 2)  ED 4.00-5.00
      Y5 and Y6 ICT Club OS 4.00-5.00
      Y5 and Y6 Art/DT Club FT 4.00-5.00
     
    Wednesday Y5 and Y6 Running Club (invite only, see Note 1) RH 1.00-1.30
      Y3 Beginners Recorder Club SE 1.30-1.55
      Y4, Y5 and Y6 Swimming Club (see Note 3) JFE 4.00-5.00
      Y3 to Y6 Lego Club CB 4.00-5.00
      Y3 and Y4 Art/DT Club FT 4.00-5.00
      Y5 Cookery SB/SR 4.00-5.00
     
    Thursday AT Percussion Group   AT 8.30-8.55
      Saxophone Group TC  8.30-8.55
      Clarinet Choir BB 10.20–10.40
      Y5 and Y6 Handchimes (until half term) SE 1.00-1.30
      Y5 and Y6 Sewing/Knitting Club FT 1.00-1.30
      Y6 Vocal Training (after half-term; no need to book) SE 1.00-1.30
      Y3 and Y4 Chocolate Club RL 4.00-5.00
      Y5 and Y6 Boys' Hockey AB, TE,  JC, CH 4.00-5.00
      Y5 and Y6 Girls' Netball JE, CE, JO'B 4.00-5.00
     
    Friday Junior Wind Band (invite only, see Note 1) AT 8.30-8.55
      Y3-Y4 LAMDA Speech and Drama (£ see Note 4) Beau Roberts 1.00-1.30
      Y3 to Y6 Board Games VH 4.00-5.00
      Y3 to Y6 Christian Union RH 4.00-5.00

    Notes

    1 – Music Theory, Junior Wind Band, Y5&6 Running Club: membership will be by invitation from staff involved. 
    2 – Dance Club: a charge of approx £3 per session applies and will be added onto your end of term bill (minimum half term commitment).
    3 – Swimming - this is a continuation from the Autumn term, so no need to reapply.
    4 – LAMDA Speech and Drama: a termly charge applies.