Skip to content ↓

    Bus Service

    Bus Service Contacts

    School Services Manager

    01480 862233

    Robinsons of Kimbolton

    01480 860581

    We have an extensive network of buses that are used exclusively by Kimbolton School pupils.  All ages may use the buses although Lower Prep pupils need to be accompanied by an older pupil (we can help in identifying a suitable 'buddy' from our other families).  In the mornings, all routes include drop-offs at the Senior and Prep Schools; in the afternoons, Prep School pupils travel to the Senior School on a single bus accompanied by a member of staff and then transfer to their different buses.

    We also have two buses that run a more limited service for Senior School pupils involved in after-school sports matches or activities.  These depart at 6 pm and drop off at 'hub points' in eastward and westward directions from the school.

    The coaches are owned and operated by Robinsons of Kimbolton and meet all current safety standards, including seatbelts that we require all pupils to use.

    Over 25% of our pupils use our coach service each week.

    Costs

    We provide the buses as a non-profit making service and the cost of travel is not included in our school fees. The termly charge is based on the radial distance travelled and is payable in advance.

    You may choose from the following options:

    • Monday to Friday return
    • Monday to Friday am only
    • Monday to Friday pm only
    • One day return/ two am trips/two pm trips per week (all variations cost the same)
    • Single am or pm trip per week

    When space exists, pupils may obtain one-off bus passes (such as for a friend travelling home for tea) from the Bursary at the Senior School or from the Prep School Office. The cost will be added to your termly bill.

    Areas Covered

    We review our routes each year and revise them when sufficient demand exists.  Our buses cover a wide area which currently include the following towns and villages:

    • KS1: Chelveston-cum-Caldecott, Higham Ferrers, Raunds, Rushden, Stanwick, Yelden and Upper Dean.
    • KS2: Barton Seagrave, Catworth, Islip, Kettering, Thrapston.
    • KS3: Abbotsley, Crosshall, Gamlingay, Great Gransden, Hail Weston, Little Gransden, St Neots, Waresley and Great Staughton.
    • KS4: Brampton, Buckden, Ellington, Great Stukeley, Huntingdon, Spaldwick and Grafham.
    • KS5A: Hilton, Fenstanton, Godmanchester, Hemingford Abbots, and Hemingford Grey.
    • KS5B: Godmanchester, Offord Cluny, Offord D'Arcy, Great Paxton and Little Paxton
    • KS6: Bluntisham, Colne, Hartford, Houghton, Huntingdon, Needingworth, St Ives and Wyton.
    • KS12 (Late Westbound): Higham Ferrers, Kettering, Raunds, Thrapston.
    • KS3456 (Late Eastbound): Brampton, Buckden, Great Gransden, Hartford, Hemingford, Huntingdon, St Ives.

    One of our routes includes a stop at Huntingdon railway station and provides a connection to the Cambridgeshire Guided Busway. This runs from south Cambridge, through central and north Cambridge, to St Ives and Huntingdon.

    Booking Information

    The School Services Manager sends out a buses information pack to all parents (new and existing) in July. This includes booking forms. Application forms for occasional or in-year regular use of the bus service can be found in the School Admin Forms page.

    Important Notes

    Please note that:

    • You must submit an application form for each child that you want us to reserve a place for.
    • We reserve all places on the coaches for an academic year and charge for them termly in advance. Applications for the first term are payable by cheque. We will charge you for subsequent terms via your school bill.
    • We require a term's written notice if you want your child to stop using the coach.  Please send your notice to Mr Simon Richardson, the School Services Manager, via the link at the top of this page.  You can give us provisional notice if your circumstances are likely to change but you are unsure of when.
    • Priority for allocation of spaces will be given to those booking Mon-Fri return passes then Mon-Fri am or pm passes.
    • Application forms should be returned two weeks before term commences. The priorities above cannot be guaranteed for forms that arrive after this date.
    • We issue bus passes via class teachers or form tutors.  Your child must carry his or her pass on each journey.  If they fail to do this you may be charged for a temporary pass.
    • Temporary passes for ‘one-off’ journeys (such as a friend coming home for tea) can be obtained from Reception at the Senior School or from the Prep School Office.

    Routes and Timetables

    Notes for all routes:

    • KS1 to KS6 are Monday to Friday only.  KS12 and KS3456 are Monday to Friday late pm routes.
    • p = 16.20 Prep pupils transferred by single coach to Castle.
    • Blank time = Not a departure/arrival point
    • Please be at your departure point at least 3 minutes early and be ready to board the coach.


    KS1 (Raunds)

     (Mon-Fri)
    am depart point and/or pm arr point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Keyston Loop Rd AM Only 07.20  
    Raunds Market Sq 07.28 17.15
    Chelveston - Sawyer's Crescent 07.37 17.09
    Stanwick - Spencer Parade Bus Stop 07.43 17.05
    Higham Ferrers - Station Road Bust Stop 07.51 17.00
    Higham Ferrers - Windmill Banks Bus Stop near Simpson Av 07.52 16.59
    Higham Ferrers - High St Bus Stop near Green Dragon PH 07.53 16.57
    Higham Ferrers - High St/Tollbar Bus Stop 07.55 16.55
    Rushden - Higham Rd/Prospect Av Bus Stop 07.56 16.54
    Rushden Home Bargains/RC Church Bus Stop 07.57 16.52
    Rushden - Bedford Rd Rugby Club Bus Stop 08.02 16.48
    Yelden - Brick Bus Stop 08.11 16.43
    Upper Dean - High St/Shay Lane Bus Stop 08.18 16.38
    Kimbolton School 08.30 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.40 16.20
     

    KS2 (Kettering)

     (Mon-Fri)
    am departure point/pm drop-off point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Kettering - Northampton Rd Bus Stop 07.46 17.10
    Barton Seagrave - Layby near A6/Warkton Lane junction 07.56 17.00
    Islip - Kettering Rd Bus Stop 08.05 16.53
    Thrapston - Euro Trade Sales 08.10 16.50
    Keyston Loop Rd PM Only   16.42
    Keyston Loop Rd PM Only   16.40
    Catworth - Bus Stop 08.22 16.35
    Kimbolton School 08.30 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.40 16.20


    KS3 - Gransden

     (Mon-Fri)
    am departure point/pm drop-off point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Great Gransden - Junction of West Rd and Poplar Cl 07.36 17.20
    Little Gransden - Primrose Hill, Village Hall 07.39 17.17
    Gamlingay - Waresley Rd, opposite WI Hall 07.50 17.12
    Waresley - Duncombe Arms PH 07.54 17.07
    Abbotsley - Church 08.00 17.02
    St Neots - Cambridge Street Bus Stop near junction with Longsands Rd 08.08 16.54
    St. Neots - Market Square Bus Stop 08.12 16.49
    Crosshall - Great North Rd. Eaton Oak PH layby 08.18 16.45
    Hail Weston - Bus Stop PM Only   16.41
    Great Staughton Bus Stop - nr Village Hall 08.24 16.35
    Kimbolton School 08.35 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.40 16.20


    KS4 - Sawtry

     (Mon-Fri)
    am departure point/pm drop-off point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Great Stukeley - Village Hall Bus Stop 07.30 17.10
    Huntingdon - Stukeley Rd Bus Stop near St Margarets Way 07.35 17.06
    Huntingdon - Layby near Railway Station, under A14 bridge 07.40 17.01
    Brampton - High St (near shops) 07.45 16.56
    Buckden - High St near War Memorial (Northbound side PM) 07.55 16.49
    Grafham Cinnamon Restaurant 08.01 16.43
    Ellington Thorpe 08.03 16.41
    Ellington - Grafham Rd, 50m from junction with High St 08.05 16.40
    Spaldwick - The George PH 08.10 16.36
    Kimbolton School 08.30 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.40 16.20


    KS5A - Hemingford

     (Mon-Fri)
    am departure point/pm drop-off point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Hilton - Graveley Way junction Chequers Croft 07.23 17.30
    Fenstanton - High St, Clock Tower 07.32 17.22
    Hemingford Grey - Glebe Road 07.39 17.16
    Hemingford Abbots - Village Hall 07.43 17.12
    Godmanchester -  Earning St. The Exhibition PH 07.51 17.06
    Kimbolton School 08.25 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.35 16.20

     

    KS5B - Hemingford 

     (Mon-Fri)
    am departure point/pm drop-off point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Godmanchester - near 26 West Street, The Priory 07.53 17.03
    Offord Cluny - Bus stop nr Swan PH 07.56 16.59
    Offord D'Arcy - High St/Orchard Rd 07.58 16.56
    Great Paxton - Bus Stop High St/Brookside 08.03 16.53
    Little Paxton - Gordon Rd/Boardman Close 08.15 16.47
    Kimbolton School 08.32 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.40 16.20

     

    KS6 - Colne

     (Mon-Fri)
    am departure point/pm drop-off point

    To School
    dep
    From School
    arr
    Colne - High St Phone Box 07.20 17.27
    Bluntisham - High St Baragraph Bus Stop 07.23 17.25
    Needingworth - Bus Stop near Queen's Head PH 07.31 17.20
    St Ives - Houghton Rd Bus Stop over Pursers Corner AM Only 07.37  
    St Ives - Ramsey Rd Bus Stop near TNS Toyota garage PM Only   17.10
    Houghton - Clock Tower 07.43 17.05
    Wyton - Bus Stop near Manor Close 07.45 17.03
    Hartford - Main St. near newsagents 07.50 16.59
    Kimbolton School 08.30 16.30
    Kimbolton Preparatory School 08.40 16.20

     

    KS12 - Late Westbound

    Our late bus service caters for pupils involved in sports matches or other after-school activities.
    A 16-seat coach will be used. Please be at the departure point 3 minutes before the bus is due to leave.

     (Mon-Fri)
    pm drop-off point

    From School
    Kimbolton School 18.00
    Higham Ferrers - Windmill Banks 18.17
    Raunds - Raunds Services 18.24
    Thrapston - Thrapston Services 18.30
    Kettering - Orion Way, Tesco Bus Stop 18.41


    KS3456 - Late Eastbound

    Our late bus service caters for pupils involved in sports matches or other after-school activities.
    Please be at the departure point 3 minutes before the bus is due to leave.

     (Mon-Fri)
    pm drop-off point

    From School
    Kimbolton School 18.00
    Buckden - War Memorial 18.14
    Brampton - Dragoon PH 18.20
    Huntingdon - Railway Station Layby 18.23
    Hartford - Newsagents 18.30
    St Ives - Pursers Corner 18.36
    Hemingford - London Rd/Greenfields junction 18.42
    Great Gransden - Poplar Close 19.00