Skip to content ↓

    Prep Extra-Curricular Activities - Autumn Term 2018

    Online booking for Autumn term 18 Lower and Upper Prep activities has now closed.

    For Lower Prep pupils, we will confirm places via a letter in children’s book bags before the end of term (or via email for new pupils). For Upper Prep pupils, places will be confirmed at the start of the Autumn Term, via lists on the Activities Noticeboard near the Prep Office.

    Activity Listings for the Autumn term can be viewed below.

     

    Lower Prep Activities Listing

    Below is the list of the extra-curricular activities for Reception, Year 1 and Year 2 in the Lower Prep for Autumn Term 2018. 

    Children may attend one activity per week, with the exception of Dance, Y1 Stringlets and Y2 Mini-strings, for which there is a termly charge, and which may be selected in addition to any other activity. 

    Unless otherwise stated, all clubs start at 3.35pm and end at 4.05pm.

    The following clubs do not need to be pre-booked:

    • Film Club, which is held for Reception to Y2 from 3.35pm – 4.05pm each afternoon.
    • Year 2 Prep Club, which is held on Tuesdays (English prep) and Wednesdays (Maths prep) for children who attend Kim Club.

    We will confirm places via a letter in children's bookbags before the end of term (or via email for new pupils).

    Day Activity/Club Year(s) Comment
    Monday Lego Club Y1 and Y2 12 places
      Tennis, until half term Y2 Limited places
      Adventure into Storyland Y1 and Y2 12 places
     
    Tuesday Construction and Modelling Y1 and Y2 12 places
      Stringlets (£) Y1 3.45pm – 4.15pm
           
     
    Wednesday Nature Club Y1 and Y2 12 places
      Creative Club Reception and Y1 12 places
     
    Thursday Art and Craft Club Y1 and Y2 14 places
      Ministrings (£) Y2 3.45pm – 4.15pm
      Dance (£) Y1 and Y2 12 places
     
    Friday Ball sports Y1 and Y2 12 places
           

    Notes

    (£) - A charge per session applies and will be added onto your end of term bill (minimum half term commitment). Costs are as follows:

    1 - Stringlets and Ministrings: a charge of approx £109 per term (including music and hire of violin). 

    2 - Dance: a charge of approx £3 per session applies.

    3 - Tennis: a charge applies (tbc)

     

    Upper Prep Activities Listing

    Below is the list of the extra-curricular activities for Autumn Term 2018. Before-school and lunch time activities are in italics. All Upper Prep children are eligible for all activities and clubs unless otherwise stated. Some clubs have a limited number of places. Please read the notes at the bottom of the list carefully.

    Places will be confirmed at the start of the Summer Term, via lists on the Activities Noticeboard near the Prep Office.

    Day Activity/Club Staff Initials Timings
    Monday Brass Group CH 8.30-8.55
      Y5 & Y6 Percussion Group SE 8.30-8.55
      Saxophone Group JM 8.30-8.55
      Music Theory (invite only, see note 1) CA 1.00-1.55
      Y5 & Y6 Improvers’ Running Club (see note 2) CE, SR 1.00-1.30
      Junior Choir SE 1.30-1.55
      Y3 to Y6 LAMDA Speech and Drama (£ - see Note 3) Beau Roberts 3.40-4.10
      Senior Choir SE 4.00-5.00
      Y3 and Y4 Dance Club  (£ - see Note 5) ED 4.00-5.00
      Y3 and Y4 Tennis  (£ - see Note 4) Tennis Pro 4.15-5.15
     
    Tuesday Flute Choir PB 8.30-8.55
      Ukele Group MH 8.30-8.55
      String Group SE/PT 1.00-1.30
      Guitar Group MH/SE 1.30-1.55
      Y3 & Y4 Chess  JFE 1.20-1.55
      Vocalissimo (invite only, see note 1) FH 4.00-5.00
      Y3 & Y4 Girls Hockey SJB, ZS, EP 4.00-5.00
      Y3 & Y4 Boys Football TE, AB, JC, Coach 4.00-5.00
      Y4 Science Club SN 4.00-5.00
      Y5 & Y6 Chess  JFE 4.00-5.00
      Y5 & Y6 Dance ED 4.00-5.00
      Y5 & Y6 ICT Club OS 4.00-5.00
      Y5 & Y6 Pottery Club FT 4.00-5.00
     
    Wednesday Y5 & Y6 Running Club (invite only, see Note 1) RH 1.00-1.30
      Y3 Beginners Recorder Club SE 1.00-1.30
      Y4, Y5 & Y6 Swimming Club JFE 4.00-5.00
      Y3 to Y6 Lego Club CB 4.00-5.00
      Y3 & Y4 Art/DT Club FT 4.00-5.00
      Y5 Cookery SB/SR 4.00-5.00
      Y3-Y6 Board Games CF 4.00-5.00
     
    Thursday AT Percussion Group   AT 8.30-8.55
      Clarinet Choir BB 8.30-8.55
      Y5 & Y6 Handchimes SE 1.00-1.30
      Y5 & Y6 Sewing/Knitting Club FT 1.00-1.30
      Y5 & Y6 Boys Football AB, TE, RH, JC, CH 4.00-5.00
      Y5 & Y6 Girls Hockey JE, CE, BM, JO’B 4.00-5.00
     
    Friday Junior Wind Band (invite only, see Note 1) AT 8.30-8.55
      Y5 & Y6 Story-writing Club SB 1.30-1.55
      Y5 Canvas Club (Painting) RL 4.00-5.00
      Y3 to Y6 Christian Union RH 4.00-5.00
      Y5-Y6 Languages Club EB 4.00-5.00
      Y3-Y6 Horse Riding, all abilities, 45 mins lesson (see Note 6) SJ 4.30-5.15
      Y3-Y6 Horse Riding, all abilities,1 hour lesson (see Note 6) SJ 5.30-6.30

    Notes

    1 – Music Theory, Vocalissimo, Y5 & Y6 Running Club, Junior Wind Band, : membership will be by invitation from staff involved. 
    2 – Y5 & Y6 Improvers’ Running Club: September until half-term. Aimed at those who find the cross-country course a challenge.
    3 - LAMDA Speech and Drama: a termly charge applies; details will be sent separately.
    4 – Y3 & 4 Boys' and Girls' Tennis Coaching: a charge of £30 for a 6-week course applies and will be added onto your end of term bill.
    5 - Dance Club: a charge of approx £3 per session applies and will be added onto your end of term bill (minimum half term commitment).
    6 – Horse Riding - a lesson charge of £27 (45 mins) or £30 (one hour) applies. Payment to be made direct to Backnoe End Equestrian Centre; further details will be sent out at the end of term.