Skip to content ↓

    2014 Autumn Term - Senior Girls

    Listed below is a summary of the Autumn Term 2014 results for each of the Senior Girls' sports teams.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

    Hockey

    Captain: Francesca Wilson
    Professional Coach: Mr B Mills

    1st XI U15A U14A U13A U12A
    2nd XI U15B U14B U13B U12B
    3rd XI U15C U14C U13C U12C
    4th XI     U13D U12D
    5th XI        

     

    1st XI

    Team Manager & Coach: Mr B Mills

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    31 Aug Bedford HC U18s H Cancelled N/A  
    6 Sep Stamford A L 2 - 4 Ryman/ Steele Z
    7 Sep OKs H W 6 - 3  
    13 Sep Wellingborough H L 1 - 4 Ryman
    15 Sep Argentinian Touring Team H W 1 - 0 Wilson
    24 Sep Hills Road A W 3 - 2 Gellatly/Wilson/Pert
    27 Sep Northampton High A W 4 - 1 Ryman (2)/Napier/Steele Z
    2 Oct U18 County Tournament A semi-final loss    
    4 Oct Norwich School H D 1 - 1  
    8 Oct Princethorpe College H W 5 - 2 Gregory A/Gellatly/Steele Z/Pert/Wilson
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford H L 2 - 8  
    15 Oct Saffon Walden County High H W 8 - 0 Gregory A/Ryman (3)/Napier/ Steele E
    5 Nov King's Peterborough A Cancelled N/A  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A D 2 - 2  
    19 Nov U18 Indoor County Tournament A 2nd N/A  
    22 Nov Culford H L 2 - 4 Gaunt/ Ryman
    26 Nov Longsands A Cancelled N/A  
    29 Nov Haileybury A L 0 - 1  
    6 Dec Oundle H D 1 - 1 Napier

     

    2nd XI

    Team Manager: Miss T Lloyd
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sep Stamford A L 0 - 3  
    7 Sep OKs H Cancelled N/A  
    13 Sep Wellingborough H D 1 - 1 Engelbrecht
    24 Sep King's Peterborough H W 6 - 0  
    27 Sep King Henry VIII, Coventry A L 1 - 2  
    2 Oct U16s vs Perse H      
    4 Oct Perse H D 0 - 0  
    8 Oct Princethorpe College A D 0 - 0  
    11 Oct St Edward's Oxford H L 0 - 1  
    14 Oct U16 County Tournament A      
    15 Oct Hills Road H W 1 - 0  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A W 1- 0  
    12 Nov U16 Indoor County Tournament A      
    22 Nov St Edmunds H W 4 - 0  
    29 Nov Haileybury A D 1 - 1  
    6 Dec Oundle H W 5 - 0 M Simpson/ Whittaker/ Lowe/ Engelbrecht


    3rd XI

    Team Manager: Mrs J O'Brien

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sep Stamford A W 2 - 0 Gregory J (2)
    13 Sep Wellingborough H W 11 - 0 Gregory A (6)/ Gregory J (3)/ Gibb (2)
    27 Sep Northampton High A W 2 - 1  
    11 Oct St Edwards, Oxford H L 1 - 4  
    15 Oct Stowe A W 6 - 0  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 0 - 3  
    22 Nov Culford H Cancelled N/A Cancelled by opposition
    29 Nov Haileybury A W 6 - 0  
    6 Dec Oundle H W 2 - 1  


    4th XI

    Team Manager: Mrs J O'Brien

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sep Perse H W 1 - 0 Beck
    13 Sep King's Ely H L 0 - 2 v Ely 2nds
    27 Sep Oundle H W 4 - 1 Beck (3)/ Szczcepanski
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford H W 3 - 1  
    15 Oct Stowe A W 3 - 1  
    8 Nov Rugby H W 10 - 0  
    19 Nov Quinton House H Cancelled N/A Cancelled by opposition
    22 Nov St Edmunds H Cancelled N/A  
    29 Nov Haileybury A W 6 - 0  
    6 Dec Oundle H W 2 - 1  

     

    5th XI

    Team Manager: Mrs J O'Brien

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sep Perse H D 1 - 1 Goodsall


    U15A XI

    Team Manager: Mr C Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sep Stamford A W 3 - 2  
    13 Sep Wellingborough A W 6 - 1  
    23 Sep King's Ely H W 1 - 0  
    27 Sep Northampton High H W 1 - 0  
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford A W 4 - 1  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A D 1 - 1  
    22 Nov Culford A W 4 - 0  
    29 Nov Haileybury H W 2 - 0  
    6 Dec Oundle A D 1 - 1  


    U15B XI

    Team Manager: Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sep Stamford A W 1 - 0  
    13 Sep Wellingborough A D 1 - 1  
    23 Sep King's Ely H W 6 - 0  
    27 Sep Saffron Walden County High A W 2 - 1  
    30 Sep Quinton House H W 4 - 0  
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford A L 1 - 5  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H W 5 - 1  
    18 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy H L 1 - 8  
    22 Nov St Edmunds A D 1 - 1  
    29 Nov Haileybury H W 4 - 0  
    6 Dec Oundle A W 2 - 1  


    U15C XI

    Team Manager: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Perse A L 0 - 3  
    13 Sept Wellingborough H W 5 - 0  
    27 Sept Northampton High H W 3 - 1  
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford A W 3 - 2  
    22 Nov St Edmunds A W 4 - 1  
    6 Dec Oundle A W 10 - 1  

     

    U14A XI

    Team Manager: Mr N Whiteley

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H W 3 - 1  
    13 Sept Wellingborough A L 1 - 4  
    23 Sept King's Ely A L 1 - 2  
    27 Sept Northampton High H W 6 - 2  
    9 Oct U14 County Tournament A 5th N/A W=1/ D=3/ L=0
    11 Oct St Edward's Oxford A D 0 - 0  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H W 1 - 0  
    22 Nov Culford A W 7 - 0  
    29 Nov Haileybury H W 2 - 1  
    6 Dec Oundle A D 2 - 2  

     

    U14B XI

    Team Manager: Mrs J Webber

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H W 1 - 0  
    13 Sept Wellingborough A D 0 - 0  
    23 Sept King's Ely A D 0 - 0  
    27 Sept Saffron Walden County High A L 0 - 4  
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford A L 0 - 2  
    8 Nov Bishops Stortford College H W 5 - 0  
    22 Nov St Edmunds A L 1 - 2  
    29 Nov Haileybury H W 7 - 0  
    6 Dec Oundle H W 2 - 0  

     

    U14C XI

    Team Manager: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Perse A L 0 - 3  
    27 Sept Oundle H L 0 - 1  
    11 Oct St Edward's, Oxford A L 0 - 2  
    6 Dec Oundle A L 1 - 4  

     

    U13A XI

    Team Manager: Mrs K Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H W 6 - 2  
    13 Sept Perse H L 1 - 6  
    27 Sept St Edmunds U13 Tournament A N/A D 3/ W 1  
    29 Sept Oundle H D 3 - 3  
    6 Oct Thomas Deacon Academy H W 9 - 0  
    11 Oct Oakham Tournament A L 0 - 1/ 0 - 1  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H W 3 - 2  
    22 Nov Spratton Hall A L 3 - 5  
    26 Nov U13 County Tournament H 3rd/11 teams 3 - 0 (3rd/4th play-off) W-5/ D-1/ L-1
    29 Nov Haileybury H L 1 - 2  
    6 Dec Bedford Girls' School (11-a-side) H Cancelled N/A Frozen pitches

     

    U13B XI

    Team Manager: Miss A Bruce

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H L 3 - 6  
    13 Sept Perse H D 1 - 1  
    27 Sept St Edmund's U13 Tournament A N/A D 2/ L 1  
    29 Sept Oundle H W 2 - 3  
    6 Oct Thomas Deacon Academy H W 5 - 0  
    11 Oct Witham Hall H L 0 - 1  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 0 - 4  
    22 Nov Spratton Hall A L 1 - 4  
    29 Nov Haileybury H L 1 - 2  
    6 Dec Bedford Girls' School H Cancelled N/A Frozen pitches

     

    U13C VII

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H L 1 - 5  
    13 Sept Perse A D 2 - 2  
    27 Sept Northampton High A L 0 - 12  
    29 Sept Oundle H      
    11 Oct Maidwell Hall A Cancelled N/A  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 1 - 11  
    22 Nov Spratton Hall A L 0 - 9  
    29 Nov Swanbourne House A L 0 -13  

     

    U13D XI

      pposition H/A Result Score Comments
    13 Sept Perse A      
    27 Sept Northampton High A L 1 - 10  
    8 Nov Bishops Stortford College H      
    22 Nov Spratton Hall A L 2 - 7  
    29 Nov Haileybury H      

     

    U12A VII

    Team Manager: Mrs E Lawless

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H W 3 - 1  
    13 Sept Perse H D 3 - 3  
    27 Sept Northampton High H L 1 - 5  
    29 Sept Oundle A W 6 - 0  
    11 Oct Oakham Tournament A 3rd N/A  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 1 - 9  
    17 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy A W 8 - 0  
    22 Nov St Edmunds H W 7 - 3  
    29 Nov Haileybury H D 2 - 2  
    6 Dec Bedford Girls' School A Cancelled N/A Frozen pitches

     

    U12B VII

    Team Manager: Ms C Kennedy

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H W 4 - 0  
    13 Sept Perse H W 2 - 1  
    27 Sept Northampton High H W 7 - 0  
    29 Sept Oundle A W 5 - 2  
    11 Oct Witham Hall H W 1 - 0  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 1 - 5  
    17 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy A W 3 - 0  
    22 Nov St Edmund's H W 4 - 0  
    29 Nov Haileybury H W 10 - 0  
    6 Dec Bedford Girls' School A Cancelled N/A Frozen pitches

     

    U12C VII

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Sept Stamford H L 1 - 4  
    13 Sept Perse A W 7 - 1  
    27 Sept Northampton High H W 3 - 1  
    29 Sept Oundle A L 0 - 1  
    11 Oct Witham Hall A W 3 - 1  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 0 - 6  
    17 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy A W 1 - 0  
    22 Nov St Edmund's H W 12 - 0  
    29 Nov Swanbourne House A L 1 - 3  
    6 Dec Bedford Girls' School A Cancelled N/A Frozen pitches

     

    U12D VII

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    13 Sept Perse A W 5 - 0  
    29 Sept Oundle A W 6 - 0  
    11 Oct Witham Hall A L 0 - 3  
    8 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 0 - 3  
    17 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy A W 6 - 1  
    22 Nov St Edmund's H W 11 - 0  
    29 Nov Swanbourne House A L 2 - 6  
    6 Dec Bedford Girls' School A Cancelled N/A Frozen pitches