Skip to content ↓

    2015 Spring Term - Prep Boys' Hockey

    Listed below is a summary of the Spring Term 2015 results for each of the Prep Boys' hockey teams.  Click on the team links below to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

     

    Team: U11

    Team Manager: Mr Andrew Bull
    Professional Coach: Mr Ben Mills
    Captain: Calan Barclay

    Date Team(s) Opposition H/A Result Score Man of the Match
    30 Jan A&B Broughton Manor H Cancelled x x
    24 Feb A IAPS Tournament @ Haileybury:
    Aldwickbury
    Haberdashers'
    Magdalen College
    St. Martins
    Kingshott
    York House
    Berkhamsted Prep
    The Beacon
    Kingshott
    A 5th
    W
    D
    L
    D
    L
    L
    D
    D
    D
    -
    3-0
    1-1
    0-2
    0-0
    0-1
    0-1
    1-1
    0-0
    0-0
    The entire team performed
    heroically throughout the
    day, Well done boys!
    27 Feb A&B Kings, Cambridge A Cancelled x x
    11 Mar A Tournament @ Rugby School:
    Magdalen College
    Bilton Grange
    Bromsgrove
    A 4th
    L
    L
    L
    -
    0-5
    0-4
    2-4
    -
    Spencer Taylor
    Joshua Wright
    Jack Mash
    13 Mar A
    B
    C
    D
    Bedford H W
    W
    W
    L
    5-0
    2-1
    3-1
    0-6
    Tom Hopperton & Spencer Taylor
    Sam White
    Felix Walton
    Ben Hallam & Barnaby Sykes
    14 Mar A
    B
    Stamford H D
    D
    3-3
    2-2
    Archie Jones
    Jack Mash

    Team: U10

    Team Manager: Mr Tommy Evans
    Professional Coach: Mr Chris Hope

    Date Team(s) Opposition H/A Result Score Man of the Match
    10 Jan A Stamford A W 3-1  
    23 Jan A
    B
    C
    D
    Stamford H W
    L
    W
    L
    4-0
    0-1
    2-0
    0-2
    Sam Evans
    Harrison Reed
    Thomas Greene
    Alex Dor
    30 Jan A&B Broughton Manor H Cancelled x x
    06 Feb A
    B
    C
    D
    Bedford A L
    W
    L
    L
    0-2
    2-1
    0-3
    1-4
    Sam Evans
    Kai Hall
    Robert Addinell
    William Bellamy
    27 Feb A
    Copthill A W
    L
    3-1
    0-1
    Harrison Reed
    Harry Stewart-Dilley
    13 Mar A
    B
    C
    D
    The Perse H W
    W
    W
    W
    3-1
    1-0
    4-0
    1-0
    Ben Knights & Ben Hopperton
    Ben Hoy
    Tom Gurnell
    Louis Wiggam
    14 Mar A
    B
    Stamford H W
    W
    6-0
    1-0
    Guy Cubitt
    Henno Craig

    Team: U9

    Team Manager: Mr Tommy Evans
    Professional Coach: Mr Ben Mills

    Date Team(s) Opposition H/A Result Score Man of the Match
    15 Jan A
    B
    St. Faiths H L
    L
    0-7
    0-4
    Lance King
    Dimitri Leftakis
    5 Feb A Stamford H L 1-7  
    12 Feb A
    B
    C
    The Perse A
    L
    L
    L
    0-11
    0-2
    0-4
     
    19 Mar

    A
    B
    C

    Kingshott H

    L
    W
    W

    0-1
    8-1
    3-0

    Lance King
    George Collett
    Reece Gollan

    26 Mar A Stamford A L 0-4 Callum McKay

     

     

    Team: U8

    Team Manager: Mr Andrew Bull
    Professional Coach: Mr Chris Hope

    Date Team(s) Opposition H/A Result Score Man of the Match
    12 Feb A Stamford H L 2-4 Ethan Bull
    19 Mar

    A
    B
    C

    Kingshott H

    W

    W

    W

    3-0

    4-0

    3-0

    Livio Mosca

    Cillian Murphy

     

    26 Mar A Stamford A W 6-1