Skip to content ↓

    2015 Spring Term - Senior Boys' Hockey

    Listed below is a summary of the results so far for each of the Senior Boys' hockey teams.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

    Jump to:

    1st XI U15A XI U13A U12A Ingrams B
    2nd XI U15B XI U13B U12B Ingrams C
    3rd XI U14A XI U13C U12C  
      U14B XI      
      Middles B XI      


    Hockey

    Professional Coach: Mr B M Mills
    Captain: Jack Gallifant

    1st XI

    Team Manager: Mr W Kerr-Dineen

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    3 Jan West Buckland H W 6 - 1 Bryden (2), Harris (2), De Sousa-Butterworth (2)
    4 Jan West Buckland H W 8 - 0 Harris, Percival (2), Lucas (2), Tatman,
    De Sousa-Butterworth
    10 Jan Haileybury A W 4 - 3 Harris, Basser (2), Percival
    11 Jan OKs H D 2 - 2 Harris, Peak
    13 Jan The Leys A L 0 - 2  
    17 Jan Culford H L 0 - 7  
    28 Jan Fortismere H W 17 - 1 Basser (4), De Sousa-Butterworth (4),
    Harris (2), Lucas, Percival (5), Tatman
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 1 - 0 Harris
    12 Feb Framlingham A L 1 - 2  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford H L 3 - 5  
    4 Mar The Perse H D 2 - 2  
    7 Mar Stamford H L 1 - 3  
    18 Mar Bedford Modern H W 3 - 0  


    2nd XI

    Team Manager: Mr A Lawless

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Haileybury A W 2 - 0 Wlkinson, Giles
    15 Jan U16 County Tournament A 3rd N/A  
    17 Jan Culford H L 1 - 2  
    28 Jan Saffron Walden H L 1 - 2  
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 2 - 0  
    11 Feb TDA H L 2 - 3  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford H L 1 - 4  
    4 Mar The Perse A W 3 - 2  
    7 Mar Stamford H W 2 - 1  


    3rd XI

    Team Manager: Mr J Garland

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Haileybury A W 8 - 0 Kordany (3), Brocklebank (3), Watkinson, Parekh-Hill
    17 Jan Uppingham A W 1 - 0  
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Feb Uppingham H W 2 - 0  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford H W 3 - 2  
    4 Mar The Perse H W 1 - 0  
    7 Mar Stamford H W 3 - 1  

     

    U15A XI

    Team Manager: Mr C Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Haileybury H W 3 - 0  
    17 Jan Culford H D 3 - 3  
    27 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A W 9 - 1  
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 5 - 2 MoM: Murkett
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford A L 2 - 4  
    3 Mar Felsted H L 0 - 4  
    7 Mar Stamford H D 1 - 1  

     

    U15B XI

    Team Manager: Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Haileybury H W 7 - 1 Clarke-Read (2), Martignetti (3), Carswell, Bonafont
    17 Jan Culford A Cancelled N/A  
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 3 - 0  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford A L 0 - 4  

     

    U14A XI

    Team Manager: Mr N Whiteley

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Haileybury H W 5 - 0  
    17 Jan Culford A Cancelled N/A  
    20 Jan U14 County Tournament A Semi-final N/A  
    27 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A Cancelled N/A  
    31 Jan Ratcliffe A Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 3 - 0  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford A L 1 - 7  
    3 Mar Felsted H L 0 - 4  
    7 Mar Stamford A W 3 - 0  

     

    U14B XI

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Haileybury H W 7 - 1  
    17 Jan Culford A Cancelled N/A  
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 3 - 0  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford A L 0 - 9  

     

    Middles B XI

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates & Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    31 Jan Ratcliffe A Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Mar Stamford A L 0 - 1  

     

    U13A

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Old Buckenham Hall A D 0 - 0  
    17 Jan Forest H W 3 - 1  
    19 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A W 3 - 0  
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    31 Jan The Perse H Cancelled N/A  
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 9 - 0 MoM: Foster-Collier
    11 Feb U13 County Tournament A 5th N/A  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford Prep A L 1 - 11  
    7 Mar Stamford A L 0 - 5  
    21 Mar Bedford Modern H W 9 - 0  

     

    U13B

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Old Buckenham Hall A W 9 - 0  
    17 Jan Forest H W 3 - 1  
    19 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A W 9 - 0  

     

    U13C

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    17 Jan Forest H W 7 - 1  

     

    U12A

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Old Buckenham Hall A W 3 - 0  
    17 Jan Forest H W 7 - 0  
    19 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A W 9 - 0  
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    31 Jan The Perse H Cancelled N/A  
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar H D 1 - 1  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford Prep A W 5 - 3  
    7 Mar Stamford A D 1 - 1  
    16 Mar U12 County Festival A      
    21 Mar Bedford Modern H W 7 - 0  

     

    U12B

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    10 Jan Old Buckenham Hall A W 1 - 0  
    17 Jan Forest H W 2 - 2  
    19 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A W 5 - 1  

     

    U12C

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    17 Jan Forest H W 0 - 0  
    26 Jan Thomas Deacon Academy A W 6 - 0  

     

    Ingrams B

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    31 Jan Ratcliffe H Cancelled N/A Ice
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 10 - 0 MoM: Blackstock (6)
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford Prep A L 1 - 6  
    7 Mar Stamford A W 3 - 1  
    21 Mar Bedford Modern H W 8 - 0  

     

    Ingrams C

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    7 Feb Wisbech Grammar A L 2 - 3  
    28 Feb Bishop's Stortford Prep A L 1 - 8  
    7 Mar Stamford A W 3 - 2