Skip to content ↓

    2017 Spring Term - Prep Boys' Hockey Results 

    Listed below is a summary of the Spring term 2017 results for each of the Prep Boys' hockey teams.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on the current term's fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

    Jump to:

    U11 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Player of the Match
    27/1 A Bedford School Home W 4-1 Ted Barker
      B     L 0-4 George Collett
      C     D 1-1 Archie Clark
      D     L 0-2 Bradley Edge-Morgan
    1/2 A County Tournament Away 5th   Ted Barker
        Kings' School   D 2-2  
        The Perse   L 0-3  
        St. John's   L 1-3  
        St. Faith's   L 0-2  
    21/2 A IAPS Tournament @ Haileybury Away      
    25/2 A Stamford Junior Away L 0-4 Dimitrios Leftakis
      B     D 1-1 Archie Clark & Lance King
    3/3 A Copthill Home W 5-0 The Team
      B     W 7-1 Jamie Rainford-Batty
    10/3 A-D Bedford School Away - - Cancelled by opposition
    11/3 1st vii Kings, Chester (football) Home L 0-3 Harry Moore
      2nd vii     W 2-1 James Pater
      3rd vii     W 2-1 The Whole Team
    15/3 A Tournament @ Laxton (football) Away 6th - Harry Moore
        Bedford Modern   L 0-1  
        Witham Hall   D 0-0  
        Stoneygate   L 0-1  
        Laxton B   W 2-0  
        Wellingborough   D 0-0  
    18/3 A-B Laxton Home      

     

    U10 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Player of the Match
    20/1 A Copthill Away W 4-0 Ethan Bull & James Pater
      B     W 3-0 William Moore & Cillian Murphy
    27/1 A The Perse Home W 10-1 THE ENTIRE TEAM!
      B     D 1-1 Freddie Spavins
      C     L 0-2 Finley Maddock
      D     L 1-4 James Lawless
    3/2 A Stamford Away W 2-0 Christian Lobo
      B     W 2-0 Cillian Murphy
      C     D 1-1 Jonte Wiggam
      D     D 2-2 Harry West & Elliot Fidler
    4/2 A FOOTBALL Tournament @ Witham Hall Away -   James Pater
        Wellingborough   D 0-0  
        Witham Hall   W 3-0  
        Laxton Junior   W 2-0  
      B FOOTBALL Tournament @ Witham Hall   -   Stanley Robinson
        Witham Hall   W 2-0  
        Morton Primary   D 0-0  
        Wellingborough   W 1-0  
        Witham Hall   L 0-1  
    24/2 A Stamford Home W 6-1 Cassius Jessup
      B     W 4-1 Finley Maddock
      C     L 0-2 Jonte Wiggam
      D     W 3-1 Miles Southern
    25/2 A St John's, Cambridge Away D 0-0 Christian Lobo
      B     W 1-0 Cillian Murphy
    10/3 A Bedford School Away W 4-0 Christian Lobo
      B     W 3-0 Freddie Spavins
      C     L 1-5 Finn Wates
      D     L 0-3 Gabriel Drennan

     

    U9 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Player of the Match
    19/1 A St. Faiths Home L 0-1 Owen Rushing
      B     L 0-2 Zeke Durrani
      C     L 0-7  
      D     L 0-8  
    26/1 A Bilton Grange Home W 3-1 Jude Russell
      B     W 2-0 Archie Shotter
    2/2 A-B Copthill Home      
    9/2 A-C Bedford School Home - - Cancelled
    2/3 A The Perse Away L 0-3 Zeke Durrani & Charles Phillips-Stokes
      B     L 0-3 Nick Butler
      C     L 1-3 Jack Gurnell
      D     D 0-0 Ade Bodede
    9/3 A Stamford Away W 5-0 Owen Rushing & Ashton Lorandeau
      B     W 3-0 Nick Butler & Alasdair Large
      C     W 3-1 Ade Bodede
    16/3 A Kingshott Home W 12-0 The Whole Team
      B     W 8-0 George Zachrisson
      C     W 6-0 Ali Chaudhari

     

    U8 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Player of the Match
    9/2 A-B Bedford School Home - - Cancelled
    16/3 A Kingshott Home L 1-4 Harry Bliss
      B     L 0-10 Hugo Hutton-Iliff