Skip to content ↓

    2017 Spring Term - Senior Boys' Hockey Results 

    Professional Coach: Mr B Mills
    Captain: Alec Bryden

    Listed below is a summary of the results for each of the Senior Boys' hockey teams for the Spring term 2017.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures. 

    Jump to:

    1st XI U15A XI U13A U12A Ingrams B
    2nd XI U15B XI U13B U12B  
    3rd XI U14A XI U13C U12C  
    4th XI U14B XI U13D U12D  
      Middles B XI      

     

    1st XI

    Team Manager: Mr W Kerr-Dineen & Mr B Mills

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    7 Jan Perse A D 2-2 Basser (2)
    7 Jan Uppingham A L 1-2 Basser
    14 Jan Haileybury A W 6-1 Basser (2)/Bryden/Wilkins (2)/Peak
    18 Jan Perse (National Cup) H L 1-2 Basser/MoM Grant
    4 Feb Wisbech A W 5-2 MoM Williams
    4 Feb Spalding Grammar A W 6-0  
    7 Feb The Leys (National Cup) A L 2-5  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H D 2-2 Mott/McAdam
    1 Mar Princethorpe H L 1-4  
    4 Mar The Leys H L 1-2  
    18 Mar Stowe A D 2-2  
    19 Mar OKs H W 6-3  

     


    2nd XI

    Team Manager: Mr A Lawless

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    7 Jan Perse A L 1-4 Pitman
    14 Jan Haileybury A W 2-0  
    21 Jan Ratcliffe H Canx N/A  
    1 Feb Saffron Walden A Canx N/A  
    4 Feb Wisbech A D 0-0  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H W 5-1 Goodyer (4)/Pang
    1 Mar Princethorpe A W 3-0  
    4 Mar The Leys H D 2-2  
    18 Mar Stowe A W 2-1  
    19 Mar OKs H D 3-3  

     


    3rd XI

    Team Manager: Mr J Garland

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Haileybury A W 6-0  
    21 Jan Ratcliffe H Canx N/A  
    4 Feb Uppingham H W 2-1 Smith (2)
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H L 1-3  
    4 Mar The Leys H W 2-1  
    18 Mar Stowe A W 7-1 Smith (5)

     

    Team: 4th XI

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    21 Jan Uppingham H W 7-0  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H W 3-1  
    4 Mar The Leys H L 0-3  
    18 Mar Stowe A W 3-0  

     

    U15A XI

    Team Manager: Mr C Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    7 Jan Perse H L 4-6  
    14 Jan Haileybury H L 1-3  
    14 Jan Ratcliffe H W 2-0  
    24 Jan U16 County Tournament A Semi-final N/A  
    4 Feb Wisbech H W 2-0  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-3  
    28 Feb Perse A L 0-3  
    4 Mar The Leys A L 1-4  
    14 Mar Newport Grammar H W 4-0  
    18 Mar Stowe H L 1-3  

     

     

    U15B XI

    Team Manager: Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Haileybury H W 8-0  
    4 Feb Uppingham H W 2-0  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 1-5  
    28 Feb Oundle A W 5-0  
    4 Mar The Leys A L 1-4  
    14 Mar Newport Grammar A Canx N/A  
    18 Mar Stowe H L 3-5  

     

     

    U14A XI

    Team Manager: Mr N Whiteley

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Haileybury H W 12-0  
    19 Jan U14 County Tournament A 1st N/A  
    21 Jan Ratcliffe A Canx N/A  
    4 Feb Wisbech A W 3-1  
    7 Feb Princethorpe H Canx N/A  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A W 2-0  
    28 Feb Oundle A W 4-0  
    4 Mar Newport Grammar A W 5-0  
    14 Mar Bedford A W 3-1  
    18 Mar Felsted H W 8-0  

     

     

    U14B XI

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Haileybury H W 7-0  
    4 Feb Wisbech H W 5-1  
    7 Feb Princethorpe A D 1-1  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 2-3  
    28 Feb Oundle A W 8-0  
    4 Mar Newport Grammar A L 1-3  
    14 Mar Bedford A L 0-5  
    18 Mar Stowe H L 0-5  

     

     

    Middles B XI

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    21 Jan Ratcliffe A Canx N/A  

     

     

    U13A

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Oundle A D 0-0  
    21 Jan Ratcliffe A Canx N/A  
    23 Jan Hinchingbrooke A W 5-0 Rowbotham (2)/Hopperton/Adams/Walton/MoM: Kemp
    4 Feb Wisbech H W 4-0  
    6 Feb St Ivo H W 5-3  
    8 Feb U13 County Tournament A 4th N/A  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 1-4  
    27 Feb Oundle A W 2-0  
    4 Mar Spratton Hall H W 3-2  
    13 Mar Hitchin Boys H W 4-2  
    18 Mar Perse H L 1-4  

     

    U13B

    Team Manager: Mr J Kenmir

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Oundle A W 4-0  
    23 Jan Hinchingbrooke A W 4-0 Owens (2)/Leigh-Smith/Oldfield/MoM: Downhill
    4 Feb Wisbech A W 9-2 Powell (5)
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-5  
    27 Feb Oundle A D 1-1  
    4 Mar Spratton Hall H W 5-0  
    13 Mar Hitchin Boys H D 3-3  
    18 Mar Perse H Canx N/A  

     

    U12A

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Oundle A W 5-0  
    21 Jan Ratcliffe A Canx N/A  
    23 Jan Stamford H W 2-0  
    4 Feb Wisbech H W 5-0  
    6 Feb St Ivo H W 8-2 Evans (hat-trick)
    8 Feb U12 County Tournament A 1st N/A  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A D 3-3  
    27 Feb Oundle A W 9-0  
    4 Mar Spratton Hall H W 5-0  
    13 Mar Hitchin Boys H W 6-0  
    18 Mar Perse U12 Tournament A 2nd N/A  

     

     

    U12B

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    14 Jan Oundle A D 1-1  
    23 Jan Stamford H W 5-2  
    4 Feb Wisbech A L 1-3  
    25 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A W 4-0  
    27 Feb Oundle A W 7-0  
    4 Mar Spratton Hall H W 3-1  
    13 Mar Hitchin Boys H W 3-1  
    18 Mar Perse H 2nd N/A  

     

     

    U12C

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Jan Stamford H L 0-3  


    Team: U12D

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Jan Stamford H D 2-2  

     

    Ingrams B

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    21 Jan Ratcliffe A Canx N/A  
    25 Feb Hurricanes vs Stormers H W 5-1