Skip to content ↓

    Prep Girls' Hockey Match Reports - Aut 18

    Hockey Coaches: 

    Hockey Captain: 

    Below are the Autumn Term 2018 match reports for all of our Prep Girls' hockey teams: U11A-D, U10A-D, U9A-D, U8A-C.

    Detailed information on future fixtures can be found in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.


    Team: U11 

     

    Date Opposition Match Report
    8 Sept Tournament – Stephen Perse  
    12 Sept Tournament – Laxton Junior  
    21 Sept Milton Keynes Prep  
    12 Oct IAPS Tournament – Haileybury  
    17 Oct County Tournament (TBC)  
    2 Nov Year 5 & Year 6 House matches Rd 1  
    10 Nov Stamford Junior   
    16 Nov Wellingborough   
    23 Nov Milton Keynes Prep   
    24 Nov Laxton Junior   
    30 Nov Year 5 & Year 6 House matches Rd 2  
    1 Dec Bedford Girls’   
    7 Dec Year 5 & Year 6 House matches Rd 3  

     

    Team: U10 

    Date Opposition Home/Away
    29 Sept Tournament – St. Faith’s  
    2 Nov Year 5 & Year 6  House matches Rd 1  
    7 Nov Tournament – Witham Hall  
    9 Nov Stephen Perse  
    16 Nov Wellingborough   
    23 Nov The Perse Prep   
    24 Nov Laxton Junior   
    30 Nov Year 5 & Year 6 House matches Rd 2  
    1 Dec Bedford Girls’   
    7 Dec Year 5 & Year 6 House matches Rd 3  

     

    Team: U8/9

    Date Opposition Home/Away
    20 Sept Stephen Perse U9A 1-4 After an unsure start the A team’s play improved over the second half demonstrating excellent tackling and much better passing.
    Player of the match Zoe Higgitt

    U9 B 3-0 The B team demonstrated  lots of attacking play with some super defending by the goal keeper.
    Player of the match Scarlett Wheeler
    27 Sept Spratton Hall   
    4 Oct Hockey Festival – Stamford Junior   
    8 Nov Wellingborough   
    8 Nov Stamford Junior  
    15 Nov Year 3 & Year 4 House matches Rd 1  
    22 Nov The Perse Prep  
    24 Nov Tournament – Witham Hall  
    29 Nov Witham Hall   
    29 Nov St. Faith’s   
    6 Dec Year 3 & Year 4 House matches Rd 2