Skip to content ↓

    Senior Boys' and Girls' Tennis Results 

    Listed below is a summary of the results so far for the Summer term 2016, for each of the Senior Boys' and Girls' tennis teams. Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

    Jump to:

    Boys' Tennis Girls' Tennis
    1st VI 1st VI
    2nd VI 2nd VI
    Middles A VI U15
    Middles B VI U14
      U13
      U12

     

    Boys' Tennis

    1st VI

    Team Manager: Mr A Jessup
    Captain: James Boyce

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    20 Apr Bedford Modern School H L 3-6  
    23 Apr Stamford School A L 0-9  
    30 Apr The Perse A L 1-8  
    7 May Haileybury College H L 4-5  
    11 Jun Oakham School A L 0-9  
    18 Jun Uppingham School H L 1-8  
    25 Jun The Leys A L 2-7  
    2 Jul OKs H W 4-3  


    2nd VI

    Team Manager: Mr A Jessup

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    20 Apr Bedford Modern School H W 5-1  
    23 Apr Stamford School A L 1-8  
    30 Apr The Perse A W 6-3  
    7 May Haileybury College H W 7-2  
    11 Jun Oakham School A L 4-5  
    18 Jun Uppingham School H L 3-6  
    25 Jun The Leys A L 0-6  
    2 Jul OKs H      


    Middles A VI

    Team Manager: Mr J Saunders

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Stamford School A W 6-3  
    30 Apr The Perse A W 5-4  
    7 May Haileybury College H W 6-3  
    11 Jun Oakham School A L 3-6  
    18 Jun Uppingham School H L 4-5  
    25 Jun The Leys A W 6-3  


    Middles B VI

    Team Manager: Mr J Saunders

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Stamford School A W 5-4  
    30 Apr The Perse A W 5-4  
    7 May Haileybury College H W 6-3  
    11 Jun Oakham School A L 3-6  
    18 Jun Uppingham School H L 4-5  
    25 Jun  The Leys A W 6-3  

     

    Girls Tennis

    1st VI

    Team Manager: Miss A Bruce
    Professional Coach: Mrs S Aylott
    Captain: Lucy Napier

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Haileybury College H W 10-2  
    30 Apr The Perse H W 5-4  
    7 May Bedford Girls' School A L 61-75  
    14 May Stamford School H W 4-2  
    11 Jun Bishop's Stortford College H L 2-9  
    11 Jun Rugby H      
    18 Jun The Leys A W 5-4  
    25 Jun Oakham School H W 9-0  
    2 Jul OKs H      


    2nd VI

    Team Manager: Miss A Bruce
    Professional Coach: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Haileybury College H      
    30 Apr The Perse H L 4-5  
    7 May Bedford Girls School A      
    14 May Stamford School H W 3-0  
    11 Jun Oundle A L 2-7  
    18 Jun The Leys A L 3-6  
    25 Jun Oakham School H      
    2 Jul OKs H      


    U15 VI

    Team Manager & Professional Coach: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Haileybury College A W 7-1  
    30 Apr The Perse H W 7-2  
    7 May Bedford Girls' School A L 57-71  
    10 May Wellingborough School H      
    14 May Stamford School H W 11-1  
    17 May Northampton High School H      
    7 Jun Stowe A      
    11 Jun Bishop's Stortford College H L 4-8  
    11 Jun Rugby H      
    16 Jun Queenswood Tournament A W 5-4  
    18 Jun The Leys A      
    25 Jun Oakham School H W 6-3  
    28 Jun Oundle H      
    2 Jul Bedford Modern School H      


    U14 VI

    Team Manager & Professional Coach: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Haileybury College A L 0-8  
    30 Apr The Perse H W 5-4  
    7 May Bedford Girls' School A W 10-6  
    10 May Wellingborough School H      
    14 May Stamford School A W 12-0  
    17 May Northampton High School H      
    7 Jun Stowe A      
    11 Jun Bishop's Stortford College H L 2-11  
    11 Jun Rugby H      
    16 Jun Queenswood Tournament A      
    18 Jun The Leys A W 6-3  
    25 Jun Oakham School H      
    28 Jun Oundle H      
    2 Jul Bedford Modern School H      


    U13 VI

    Team Manager: Miss T Lloyd
    Professional Coach: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    25 Apr The Leys A      
    30 Apr The Perse H W 2-1  
    30 Apr Wellingborough H W 9-3  
    7 May Bedford Girls' School A L 2-16  
    14 May Stamford School A L 7-11  
    11 Jun Haileybury College A D 6-6  
    16 Jun Queenswood Tournament A      
    18 Jun Stephen Perse Academy A D 15-15  
    20 Jun Oundle H      
    25 Jun King's Ely H W 4-0  
    25 Jun Bedford Modern School H W 4-0  
    27 Jun Oakham A      


     U12 VI

    Team Manager: Miss T Lloyd
    Professional Coach: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    25 Apr The Leys A      
    30 Apr The Perse H      
    30 Apr Wellingborough H      
    7 May Bedford Girls' School A L 0-18  
    14 May Stamford School A L 6-12  
    11 Jun Haileybury College A L 4-6  
    16 Jun Queenswood Tournament A      
    18 Jun Stephen Perse Academy A D 15-15  
    20 Jun Oundle H      
    25 Jun King's Ely H W 4-0  
    25 Jun Bedford Modern School H W 4-0  
    27 Jun Oakham A