Skip to content ↓

    Senior Tennis Results (Boys and Girls)

    Listed below is a summary of the results so far for the Summer term 2017, for each of the Senior Boys' and Girls' tennis teams. Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

    Jump to:

    Boys' Tennis Girls' Tennis
    1st VI 1st VI
    2nd VI 2nd VI
    3rd VI U15
    4th VI U14
      U13
      U12

     

    Boys' Tennis

    1st VI

    Team Manager: Mr A Jessup
    Captain: Adrian Chu

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Apr The Perse School H L 0-9  
    3  May Bedford Modern H W 6-2  
    13 May Bedford School A L 0-9  
    10 June Felsted School A W 4-0  
    17 June Stamford School H L 0-9  
    24 June Oakham School H L 2-7  
    1 July OKs H L 0-9  

     


    2nd VI

    Team Manager: Mr A Jessup

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Apr The Perse School H L 3-6  
    13 May Bedford School A L 4-5  
    10 June Felsted School A L 2-7  
    17 June Stamford School H L 2-7  
    24 June Oakham School H W 9-0  
    1 July OKs H L 3-6  

     


    3rd VI

    Team Manager: Mr J Saunders
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Apr The Perse School H L 3-6  
    13 May Bedford School A W 6-3  
    10 June Felsted School H W 9-0  
    17 June Stamford School H L 2-7  
    24 June Oakham School H D 6-6  

     

    4th VI

    Team Manager: Mr J Saunders

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Apr The Perse School H L 3-6  
    6 May Bedford Modern School A W 9-3  
    13 May Bedford School A L 3-6  
    17 June Stamford School H L 1-8  
    24 June Oakham School H D 6-6  

     

     

    Girls Tennis

    1st VI

    Team Manager: Miss A Bruce
    Captain: Ioana Diac

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    22 Apr Bishops Stortford College A      
    29 Apr The Perse A W 6-3  
    6 May Bedford Girls School H      
    13 May Stamford A W 6-2  
    10 June Felsted A D 5-5  
    24 June Oakham H W 6-3  
    29 June U18 Queenswood Eastern Region Tournament A      
    1 July OKs H      

     

     

    2nd VI

    Team Manager: Miss A Bruce

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    22 Apr Bishops Stortford College A      
    29 Apr The Perse A W 6-3  
    6 May Bedford Girls School H      
    13 May Stamford A W 10-2  
    10 June Felsted A D 5-5  
    24 June Oakham H W 6-3  
    1 July OKs H      

     


    U15 VI

    Team Manager: Mrs H Cannie

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Rugby Tournament A      
    29 Apr The Perse A W 8-1  
    6 May Bedford Girls School H      
    9 May Wellingborough School A W 24-3  
    13 May Stamford H L 3-6  
    16 May King's Ely A W 8-4  
    10 June Felsted H W 7-5  
    17 June Highgate A Canx N/A  
    24 June Oakham H L 1-11  
    27 June Northampton High A      
    29 June U15 Queenswood Eastern Region Tournament A      

     


    U14 VI

    Team Manager: Mrs H Cannie

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    23 Apr Rugby Tournament A      
    29 Apr The Perse A W 9-3  
    6 May Bedford Girls School H      
    9 May Wellingborough School A W 24-3  
    13 May Stamford H W 8-4  
    16 May King's Ely A W 8-4  
    10 June Felsted H L 4-5  
    17 June Highgate A Canx N/A  
    24 June Oakham H L 4-8  
    27 June Northampton High A      

     


    U13 VI

    Team Manager: Miss T Lloyd

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Apr The Perse A W 11-1  
    6 May Bedford Girls School H      
    13 May Stamford H L 3-6  
    15 May Oakham A L 7-8  
    10 June Haileybury H W 16-2  
    17 June Wellingborough A W 13-4  
    19 June Oundle A      
    24 June Highgate H Canx N/A  
    26 June Northampton High A      
    29 June U13 Queenswood Eastern Region Tournament A      

     


     U12 VI

    Team Manager: Miss T Lloyd
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Apr The Perse A W 11-1  
    6 May Bedford Girls School H      
    13 May Stamford H W 8-1  
    15 May Oakham A W 7-2  
    10 June Haileybury H W 11-4  
    17 June Wellingborough A W 13-4  
    19 June Oundle A      
    24 June Highgate H Canx N/A  
    26 June Northampton High A