Skip to content ↓

    Spring Term 2016 - Prep Boys' Hockey Results

    Listed below is a summary of the Spring term 2016 results for each of the Prep Boys' hockey teams.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures. 

    Jump to:


    U11 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Man of the Match
      A Broughton Manor Home W 7-1 The team!
      B W 9-1 Daniel Johnson
    22 Jan A Bedford School Away L 1-6 Sam Evans
      B L 0-4 Ben Hoy
      C L 1-2 Tom Greene
      D L 0-3 Alex Dor
    23 Jan A Stamford Junior Home W 5-1 Kai Hall
      B L 1-2 Ben Hoy
      C D 4-4 Will Bellamy
    29 Jan A The Perse Away L 0-4 Ben Hopperton
      B D 0-0 Robert Addinell
      C L 0-4 Thomas Gurnell
      D L 0-3 Alex Dor
    3 Feb A County Tournament v The Perse Away L 0-2 Ben Hopperton
        County Tournament v St John's   W 1-0 Sam Evans
        County Tournament v St Faith's   D 0-0 Ben Hoy
        County Tournament v King's School, Cambridge   L 0-1 Kai Hall
    23 Feb A IAPS Tournament @ Haileybury Away      
        Chigwell   D 0-0 Sam Evans
        St. Martin's   W 4-0 Guy Cubitt
        South Lee   W 1-0 Ben Hopperton
        Felsted   L 0-2 Ben Hoy
        Bancrofts   W 1-0 Campbell Fraser
    26 Feb A Copthill Home W 10-0 Ben Hoy
    B W 9-1 Harrison Reed
    4 Mar A Bedford School Home L 0-5 Ben Knights
    B L 0-7 Joe Benton
    C L 0-5 Thomas Duckworth
    D W 3-2 Alex Dor & Ben Stewart
    5 Mar A IAPS FOOTBALL Tournament @ Kings, Ely Away      
    9 Mar A Tournament @ Rugby School Away - - Cancelled
    12 Mar A Stamford Away W 4-2 Sam Evans
    B     L 0-1 Edward Lawrence
    16 Mar A FOOTBALL Tournament @ Laxton Away      
    18 Mar A Wisbech Grammar Away W 6-0 Guy Cubitt
      B     W 4-0 Harrison Reed
      C     D 1-1 Will Bellamy
      D     W 0-3 James Hazeldine


    U10 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Man of the Match
    22 Jan A Bedford School Away D 0-0 Harry Moore
    B L 0-1 Dimitrios Leftakis
    C D 0-0 Lawrence Li
    26 Jan A St. Faith's Home L 0-4 Harry Moore
    B L 0-1 Devan Butler
    C D 1-1 Charlie Hadden
    29 Jan A-C The Perse Home      
    5 Feb A Stamford Home L 0-2 Dimitrios Leftakis
    B     L 0-1 Jamie Rainford Batty
    C     W 3-2 James Burridge
    26 Feb A St. John's Away L 0-2 Ted Barker
    B     L 0-3 Charlie Hadden
    C     L 0-2 Bradley Edge-Morgan
    4 Mar A Bedford School Home W 1-0 Ted Barker
    B     L 0-6 Lance King
    C     W 2-0  
    12 Mar A Stamford Away L 0-6 Harry Moore
    B     D 0-0 Archie Clark


    U9 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Man of the Match
    4 Feb A Stamford Away W 5-1 James Pater
    B     L 2-4 Finn Wates
    C     W 6-2 Stanley Robinson
    11 Feb A St. Faith's Home W 3-1 Ethan Bull
    B     L 0-3 Charles Todd
    C     D 1-1 William Moore
    D     L 0-2 Gabriel Drennan
    27 Feb A Tournament @ Stamford Away 1st    
    Stamford   W 3-0  
    Witham Hall   W 5-0  
    Magdalene House   W 2-0  
    B Tournament @ Stamford Away 1st    
    Stamford   W 2-1  
    Bedford   W 3-0  
    Copthill   W 3-0  
    3 Mar A The Perse Home W 4-0 James Pater
    B W 0-3 Cillian Murphy
    C L 0-1  
    D L 0-3  
    9 Mar A FOOTBALL Tournament @ Laxton Away - - Cancelled
    10 Mar A Kingshott Home W 4-0 Christian Lobo
    B W 3-0 William Moore
    C L 1-4 Charlie McLellan & Ethan Russell
    D L 0-1 Jack Healy
    17 Mar A Stamford Home L 0-1  
      B     D 2-2 Billy Fawcett
      C     W 2-1 Jack Healy


    U8 Fixtures

    Date Team Opposition Home/Away Result Score Man of the Match
    3 Mar A St. Faith's Away L 5-3 Owen Rushing
      B     L 0-4 Archie Shotter
      C     L 0-6 George Zachrisson
    10 Mar A Kingshott Home W 10-0 Nick Butler
      B     W 4-0