Skip to content ↓

    Spring Term 2016 - Senior Boys' Hockey Results

    Professional Coach: Mr B M Mills
    Captain: Chris Lucas

    Listed below is a summary of the results for each of the Senior Boys' hockey teams for the Spring term 2016.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures. 

    Jump to:

    1st XI U15A XI U13A U12A Ingrams B
    2nd XI U15B XI U13B U12B  
    3rd XI U14A XI U13C U12C  
    4th XI U14B XI U13D U12D  
      Middles B XI      

     

    1st XI

    Team Manager: Mr W Kerr-Dineen

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    8 Jan The Leys H L 0-4  
    13 Jan Hitchin Boys A D 2-2 won on flicks
    16 Jan Haileybury H D 1-1  
    23 Jan Culford A L 1-2  
    27 Jan The Perse (National Cup) A L 0-4  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 3-0 Basser (3)
    10 Feb RGS High Wycombe A L 1-5  
    24 Feb Hitchin Boys H Cancelled N/A  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford A L 2-4  
    2 Mar The Perse A W 3-1  
    5 Mar Forest A W 4-0  
    19 Mar Stowe A L 1-5  
    20 Mar OKs H L 1-3  


    2nd XI

    Team Manager: Mr A Lawless

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Haileybury H W 4-1  
    23 Jan Culford A L 1-5  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar H L 0-2  
    24 Feb Bedford Modern A W 5-1  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford A D 3-3  
    2 Mar The Perse A Cancelled N/A  
    5 Mar The Leys A W 4-1  
    19 Mar Stowe A L 2-4  
    20 Mar OKs H D 3-3  


    3rd XI

    Team Manager: Mr J Garland

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Haileybury H W 2-0  
    23 Jan Uppingham A W 3-0  
    7 Feb Uppingham H D 3-3  
    24 Feb Hitchin Boys H L 1-4  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford A W 3-2  
    2 Mar The Perse H W 2-0  
    5 Mar Forest H W 5-1  
    19 Mar Stowe A L 1-5  

     

    Team: 4th XI

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Feb Uppingham H W 1-0  
    19 Mar Stowe A L2-3    

     

    U15A XI

    Team Manager: Mr C Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    15 Jan U16 County Tournament A 4th N/A  
    16 Jan Haileybury A W 7-0  
    23 Jan Bancrofts H W 5-3  
    26 Jan Oundle H Cancelled N/A  
    2 Feb Hitchin Boys A W 4-3  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 4-1  
    9 Feb Princethorpe A D 3-3  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford H L 2-4  
    1 Mar Perse A L 3-6  
    5 Mar Forest H W 6-4  
    19 Mar Stowe H W 6-2W 1-0

     

    U15B XI

    Team Manager: Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Haileybury A W 8-0  
    23 Jan Felsted H W 7-2  
    26 Jan Oundle H L 0-2  
    9 Feb Princethorpe A L 1-2  
    23 Feb Thomas Deacon Academy A L 1-5  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford H D 0-0  
    1 Mar Perse A W 2-0  
    5 Mar Forest H Cancelled N/A  

     

    U14A XI

    Team Manager: Mr N Whiteley

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Haileybury A D 2-2  
    19 Jan U14 County Tournament A 3rd Rd N/A  
    23 Jan Felsted H L 0-4  
    26 Jan Oundle A W 3-1  
    2 Feb Hitchin Boys H D 1-1  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 6-0  
    9 Feb Princethorpe H W 3-1  
    24 Feb Thomas Deacon Academy A W 3-2  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford H L 2-3  
    1 Mar Perse H W 3-0  
    5 Mar Forest A L 1-3  
    19 Mar Stowe H W 1-0  

     

    U14B XI

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Haileybury A W 7-0  
    23 Jan Uppingham H L 0-2  
    26 Jan Oundle A      
    9 Feb Uppingham H L 2-3  
    23 Feb Thoams Deacon Academy H      
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford H L 2-3  
    1 Mar Perse H L 1-4  
    5 Mar Forest A W 2-1  

     

    Middles B XI

    Team Manager: Mr P Bates & Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Feb Wisbech A W 7-0  
    19 Mar Stowe H W 4-0  

     

    U13A

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Hitchin Boys H Cancelled N/A  
    23 Jan Spratton Hall H W 4-1  
    25 Jan Oundle A W 3-1  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 3-1  
    10 Feb U13 County Tournament A      
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford Prep A L 2-4  
    5 Mar Newport A L 2-4  
    19 Mar Perse A L 1-3  

     

    U13B

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Hitchin Boys H Cancelled N/A  
    23 Jan Spratton Hall A D 0-0  
    25 Jan Oundle A W 8-0  
    6 Feb Wisbech A W 3-0  
    27 Feb Bishops Stortford Prep A L 1-5  
    29 Feb Thomas Deacon Academy A W 5-1  
    5 Mar Newport A W 6-1  
    19 Mar Perse A L 1-4  

     

    U13C

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    25 Jan Oundle A W 8-0  
    29 Feb Thomas Deacon Academy A L 0-2  
    19 Mar Perse H Cancelled N/A  

     

    Team: U13D

    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    19 Mar Perse H Cancelled N/A  

     

    U12A

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Hitchin Boys H Cancelled N/A  
    23 Jan Spratton Hall H W 4-1  
    25 Jan Oundle A W 10-0  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar A W 3-0  
    27 Feb Bishop's Stortford Prep A L 1-2  
    29 Feb St Ivo H W 6-1  
    5 Mar Newport A W 3-1  
    19 Mar Perse A L 1-6  

     

    U12B

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    16 Jan Hitchin Boys H Cancelled N/A  
    23 Jan Spratton Hall A      
    25 Jan Oundle A W 4-1  
    6 Feb Wisbech Grammar H W 2-0  
    27 Feb Bishops Stortford Prep A L 3-4  
    29 Feb St Ivo H W 4-1  
    5 Mar Newport A W 4-1  
    19 Mar Perse A L 2-3  

     

    U12C

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    25 Jan Oundle A W 5-0  
    19 Mar Perse H Cancelled N/A  


    Team: U12D

    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    19 Mar Perse H Cancelled N/A
     

     

    Ingrams B

    Team Manager: Mr A Halliwell

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    6 Feb Hurricanes vs Stormers H