Skip to content ↓

    Academic Staff List

    Headmaster: J Belbin, BA, FRSA
     
    Bursar & Clerk to the Governors: E F P Valletta, MBIFM
     

    Senior School

    Senior Deputy Headmaster: M J Eddon, BSc
    Deputy Headmaster (Academic): C J A Bates, BA, MA
    Assistant Head (Extension & Enrichment): J C Newsam, MA, MEd
    Assistant Head (DSL):  C A Stokes, BEd   *** Designated Safeguarding Lead ***
    Assistant Head (Staff): L A Hadden, BA
    Director of Activities:  R E Knell, BA
    Head of Sixth Form: M S Gilbert, BEd
     
    School Chaplain: P J Crawford, MA
    Head of Careers: A J Bates, BA

    Academic Support
    R Stewart, BEd
    V K Brown, BEd
    T J Clelland, PCEE

    Art
    L D Bamford, BA, MA
    A C Fearing, BA
    L A Leakey, BAEd
    K J Purcell, BA
    R A Walker, BA
    R E Winter, BA

    Design Technology & Engineering
    K Spencer, BEd, MSc, MInstMI
    M C Cave, BEng
    N G Ellis, BA
    A S Lawless, BSc
    C A Stokes, BEd

    Digital Learning
    M Reed, MEng
    K L Wilkes, BSc

    Drama
    J C Webber, BA
    S C Lace, BA

    Economics & Business Studies
    J R Saunders, BSc
    C C Elliott, BA
    J A Powell, BA

    English
    A E O’Donnell, MA
    V K Brown, BEd
    L L Day, BA
    K G Dunn, BA, MTeach
    S J Kerridge, BA, MEd
    P M Neale, BA
    T L Pithers, BA
    S E Poole, BA, Med
    J C Webber, BA
    I R Eggleton, BA

    F&N & Textiles
    C E Bennett, BSc
    S Jarratt, BA
    L V King, BSc
    E M Simons, BA

    French
    R E Knell, BA
    A V Darlow, BA
    E E Frampton, BA
    O R Hall, BA
    N F Hassall, BA
    P M Neale, BA

    Geography
    S Wilson, BA
    J M Brown, BSc
    L A Hadden, BA
    N J Whiteley, BA, MA
    C J Wilson, BSc

    History
    A J Bamford, MA
    A E Bantin, MA
    J Belbin, BA, FRSA
    J R K Garland, BA
    N H Holden, BA
    B M Mills, BA
    J C Newsam, MA, Med
    S R Knell, BA
     

    Maths
    A S Jessup, BSc, MA
    D P Conerney, BA
    A V Darlow, BA
    M J Eddon, BSc
    L A Ellison, BEd
    J King, BSc
    H M Morrell, MSc
    A L Parker, BEng
    O J Roland, BA
    K L Wilkes, BSc
    A Wilkinson, BSc

    Music
    D C Gibbs, MA, FRCO
    E M J Wilson, BA

    Politics
    T Leadbetter, MA, BD
    A J Bates, BA
    C J A Bates, BA, MA
    B M Mills, BA
    S R Knell, BA

    Philosophy, Religion and Ethics
    C E Thomas, MA
    A L Oxley, BA

    Director of Science
    A Gray, BSc [2046]

    Biology
    P M Gillam, MA
    P J Crawford, MA
    C E Firby, MA
    H F Garland, BSc
    S E Rowden, MA

    Chemistry
    E C Drysdale, BSc
    M L Cox, MA
    A Gray, BSc
    N R Hubbard, BSc, MEd
    G A Jackson, BSc
    B J Lamper, MChem

    Physics
    C M Holmes, BSc, BA
    D H Brattle, BSc
    A B Hutchinson, BEng
    T L Wigington, MPhys

    Spanish
    A M Hadfield, BSc
    I M Farras, BA
    O R Hall, BA
    N F Hassall, BA
    S Jarratt, BA
    P M Neale, BA

    Boys’ Games
    A S Lawless, BSc 

    Girls’ Games
    E L R Lawless, BSc 

    PE
    T M Lloyd, BSc 
    K M Gilbert, BEd
    M S Gilbert, Bed
    A S Lawless, BSc
    E L R Lawless, BSc
    J O Middleton, BSc
    A J Ritchie
     

    Preparatory School

    Headmaster of Preparatory School: J P Foley, BA, NPQH
    Senior Deputy Head: O C Stokes, BEd, MEd   *** Designated Safeguarding Lead ***
    Deputy Head (Academic): R L Lambert, BEd
    Head of Lower Prep: L K Collins, BA
     
    School Chaplain: P J Crawford, MA
     
    A J Baxter, BA
    S M Bettison, BSc
    E S Bonnaud
    C J Bridgeford, BA
    A M Bull, BEd
    S J Butler, BA
    J Cardwell, BA
    L de Friend, BSc
    S L Eddon, GRSM, LRAM
     
    A K Edwards, BEd
    C R Evans, BEd
    T Evans, BSc
    C L Foley, BA
    V E Hanania, BA(Ed)
    S M Jarratt, BA
    N M Johnson, BEd
    A Knell, NNEB
    S J Neal, BEd
     
    E K Prew, BEd
    S L Roper, BA
    Z S Sheffield, BA
    L K Smith, BMedSci
    F Y Tavares, BA, MA(Ed)
    S M Treble, BA
    E K Whiterod, BA
    A L Wilde, BEd
    A M Youngs, BA

    .