Skip to content ↓

    Senior Boys' Hockey Results - Spring Term 2020

    Hockey Captain: E Willan

    Listed below is a summary of the Autumn term 2019 results for the senior boys' football teams.  Click on the team links to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.

    1st Team
    Team Manager: Mr J Middleton & Mr B Mills

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    2 Jan Norwich School A L 0-1  
    3 Jan Norwich School A D 0-0  
    8 Jan Hitchin Boys' School A L 1-2  
    11 Jan Stowe School H D 4-4  
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College H W 2-1  
    22 Jan Mill Hill H W 10-0 Kordany (3)/Dent (2)/Berry (2)/Murdoch/Giles/Willan
    28 Jan Perse A L 1-3  
    1 Feb St Edward's School A W 2-1 Willian/Giles
    5 Feb Bancroft’s School  A W 2-1  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 1-3 Hopperton
    12 Feb Felsted A L 2-3 Pekdemir/Hopperton
    29 Feb Leys School (The) A      
    7 Mar Culford School H      
    21 Mar Bedford Modern School (BMS) A      
    22 Mar OK H      


    2nd Team
    Team Manager: Mr A Lawless

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    8 Jan Stamford School (SS) A Canx N/A  
    11 Jan Stowe School H L 0-5  
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College H W 3-2  
    22 Jan Bedford Modern School (BMS) A L 0-6  
    1 Feb St Edward's School A L 1-3  
    5 Feb Bancroft’s School  A L 3-5  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-3  
    12 Feb U18 Tournament A      
    29 Feb Leys School (The) A      
    7 Mar Culford School H      
    21 Mar Uppingham School  H      
    22 Mar OK H      


    3rd Team
    Team Manager: Mr J Garland

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    11 Jan Stowe School H L 0-2  
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College H W 3-2  
    22 Jan Bedford Modern School (BMS) H W 6-0 Brown (4)/Stoneman (2)
    1 Feb St Edward's School A L 1-3  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A W 4-3 Stoneman (2)/Brownston
    29 Feb Leys School (The) A      
    21 Mar Bedford Modern School (BMS) H      


    4th Team
    Team Manager: Mr A Tudor

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    11 Jan Stowe School H W 1-0  
    1 Feb St Edward's School A L 0-1  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A W 2-1  
    29 Feb Leys School (The) A      
    21 Mar Uppingham School  H      


    Under 15A
    Team Manager: Mr C Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    4 Jan Bedford School (inc Prep) A L 1-2  
    7 Jan Greshams School A L 0-2  
    11 Jan Stowe School A D 1-1  
    14 Jan Framlingham College H D 1-1  
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College A D 0-0  
    1 Feb St Edward's School H W 3-0 Nyajeka/Evans (2)
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H W 2-1  
    29 Feb Leys School (The) H      
    7 Mar Culford School H      
    21 Mar Bedford Modern School (BMS) A      


    Under 15B
    Team Manager: Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    11 Jan Stowe School A L 1-2  
    21 Jan King's Ely A L 0-2  
    1 Feb St Edward's School H L 2-3  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H L 0-2  
    29 Feb Leys School (The) H      
    7 Mar Culford School H      
    21 Mar Uppingham School  H      


    Under 15C
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    11 Jan Stowe School A L 1-4  
    1 Feb St Edward's School A Canx N/A  
    8 Feb Rugby School A L 0-10  
    29 Feb Rugby School H      

     

    Seniors

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    5 Feb Bancroft’s School  A      

     

    Under 14A
    Team Manager: Mr N Whiteley

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    4 Jan U14 Tournament H L x 1/W x 2 N/A v Stamford 4-2 & 8-1/v Bedford 0-3
    11 Jan Stowe School A W 3-1  
    16 Jan U14 Tournament A W 1/ L 1 3-2/ 0-3  
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College A W 5-0 Barker (3)
    1 Feb St Edward's School H W 1-0  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H W 4-0  
    29 Feb Leys School (The) H      
    7 Mar Culford School A      
    21 Mar Bedford Modern School (BMS) A      


    Under 14B
    Team Manager: Mr P Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    11 Jan Stowe School A L 0-3  
    21 Jan King's Ely H W 6-0  
    1 Feb St Edward's School H L 1-3  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College H L 0-2  
    29 Feb Leys School (The) H      
    7 Mar Culford School A      
    21 Mar Bedford Modern School (BMS) A      


    Under 14C
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    11 Jan Stowe School A L 1-2  
    1 Feb St Edward's School A Canx N/A  
    8 Feb Rugby School A L 1-4  
    29 Feb Leys School (The) A      

     

    Middles C
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    21 Mar Uppingham School  H      

     

    Middles B
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College A      

     

    Under 13A
    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    13 Jan Warwick School A L 1-2  

     

    Under 13A XI
    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Feb Spratton Hall School A      
    2 Mar Oundle School A      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) H      


    Under 13A VII
    Team Manager: Mr C Hope

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    4 Jan Stamford School (SS) A W & W 4-1 & 8-1  
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College A L 1-4  
    29 Jan U13 Tournament A      
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) A L 4-5  
    3 Feb Kings Ely A W 8-0  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-4  
    7 Mar Stephen Perse Foundation (The) H      

     

    Under 13B XI
    Team Manager: Mr S Knell

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Feb Spratton Hall School A      
    2 Mar Oundle School A      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) H      

     

    Under 13B VII
    Team Manager: Mr S Knell

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College A W 4-2  
    27 Jan Oundle School A L 4-6  
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) A L 2-4  
    3 Feb Kings Ely A W 9-0  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A D 2-2  
    7 Mar Stephen Perse Foundation (The) H      


    Under 13C VII
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College A      
    27 Jan Oundle School A L 2-5 Bussetil (2)
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) A L 1-3  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A D 1-1  
    7 Mar Felsted School A      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) H      


    Under 13D VII
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    27 Jan Oundle School A W 7-0  
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) A L 2-3  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-2  
    7 Mar Felsted School A      


    Under 13E VII
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) A L 0-3  

     

    Under 12A XI
    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    29 Feb Spratton Hall School H      
    2 Mar Oundle School A      


    Under 12B XI
    Team Manager: Mr S Doyle

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    2 Mar Oundle School A      


    Under 12A VII
    Team Manager: Mr M Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    4 Jan Stamford School (SS) A      
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College H L 1-4  
    27 Jan Oundle School A W 2-0  
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) H W 2-0 Sutton (2)
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 1-2  
    12 Feb U12 Tournament A      
    7 Mar Stephen Perse Foundation (The) H      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) A      


    Under 12B VII
    Team Manager: Mr S Doyle

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College H W 5-0  
    27 Jan Oundle School A W 3-2  
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) H L 2-4  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A L 1-2  
    7 Mar Stephen Perse Foundation (The) H      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) A      


    Under 12C VII
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    18 Jan Ratcliffe College H      
    27 Jan Oundle School A W 8-0  
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) H L 3-4  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A D 1-1  
    7 Mar Felsted School A      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) A      


    Under 12D VII
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    27 Jan Oundle School A W 7-0  
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) H L 1-3  
    8 Feb Bishop's Stortford College A D 2-2  
    7 Mar Felsted School A      
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) A      


    Under 12E VII

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    1 Feb Stamford School (SS) H L 1-3  
    21 Mar Stamford School (SS) A      

     

    Ingrams
     

    Date Opposition H/A Result Score Comments
    4 Jan Ingrams training H N/A N/A