Skip to content ↓

    Academic Staff List

    Academic Year 2022-2023

     
    Headmaster: J Belbin, BA, FRSA
     
    Bursar & Clerk to the Governors: J F Agnew, LLB Hons, LLM 
     

    Senior School

    Senior Deputy Headmaster: L G d’Arcy, MChem
    Deputy Headmaster (Academic): R H Taylor, MA
    Assistant Head (DSL):  L A Hadden, BA ***Designated Safeguarding Lead***
    Assistant Head (Extension & Enrichment): C W Smith, MPhys 
    Assistant Head (Staff): C E Thomas, MA 
    Director of Activities:  R E Knell, BA 
    Head of Sixth Form: M S Gilbert, BEd 

    School Chaplain: C Brazier, BA, MSSCh, MBChA
    Head of Careers: G A Jackson, BSc

    Academic Support
    R Stewart, BEd
    R Brightman
    T J Clelland, PCEE
    S L Hall, BSc
    C Seal, BSc 
    J Williams, PhD 
    S Wood, BA 

    Art
    L D Bamford, BA, MA
    A C Fearing, BA
    L A Leakey, BEd
    K J Purcell, BA
    R A Walker, BA

    Biology
    P J Whatling, BSc 
    H F Garland, BSc 
    S W Ho, MPhil 
    C I Jenkins, BSc, MEd 
    S E Rowden, MA 

    Chemistry
    E C Drysdale, BSc
    S Brooks PhD BSc (Hons)
    A Gray, BSc
    G A Jackson, BSc
    A S Monaghan, BSc
    C W Smith, MPhys 

    Design Technology & Engineering
    M Flack, BA
    M C Cave, BEng
    N G Ellis, BA
    S R Woods, MA

    Digital Learning
    M Reed, MEng
    C Seal, BSc

    Drama
    N L Akielan, BA
    A N Dales, BA
    S C Lace, BA

    Economics & Business Studies
    J A Powell, BA
    C C Elliott, BA
    P Z Lodhia, BA
    R H Taylor, MA

     

    English
    A E O’Donnell, MA
    A N Dales, BA
    L L Day, BA
    K G Dunn, BA, MTeach
    S J Kerridge, BA, MEd
    T L Pithers, BA
    S E Poole, BA, MEd
    S A Smith, BA

    F&N
    L V King, BSc
    L Batchelor, BEd
    L E Johnson, BSc

    Geography
    S Wilson, BA
    J R Belbin, BA
    M J Durrant, BSc
    L A Hadden, BA
    N J Whiteley, MA

    History
    O J Chipperton, MA
    A E Bantin, MA
    J Belbin, BA, FRSA
    J R Belbin, BA
    R C Carr, BA
    J R K Garland, BA
    N H Holden, BA
    B M Mills, BA
    A G Strath, BA

    Maths
    A S Jessup, BSc, MA
    I K Abdulai, BEd
    K Adamson, BA, BSc 
    G W Butterworth, BSc 
    D P Conerney, BA 
    L G d’Arcy, MChem 
    J King, BSc 
    C M Lopez, MSc 
    H M Morrell, MSc 
    A L Parker, BEng 
    K Wilkes, BSc 
    A Wilkinson, BSc 



     

    Modern Foreign Languages
    M Viruete Navarro, MA

    French
    R E Knell, BA
    E J Button, BA
    E E Frampton, BA
    O R Hall, BA
    N F Hassall, BA, Maitrise (FLE)
    P M Neale, BA
    A C Wise, BA

    Spanish
    M Viruete Navarro, MA
    I M Farras, BA
    N F Hassall, BA 
    S M Jarratt, BA 
    C J Moss, BA, PG Dip 
    P M Neale, BA 
    A C Wise, BA

    Music
    D C Gibbs, MA, FRCO
    E M J Wilson, BA

    Philosophy, Religion and Ethics
    C E Thomas, MA
    R C Carr, BA
    E E Smith, BA
    E Walker, BA

    Physics
    C M Holmes, BSc, BA
    D H Brattle, BSc
    A B Hutchinson, BEng
    C W Smith, MPhys 
    T L Wigington, MPhys

    Politics
    T Leadbetter, MA, BD, AKC, FRSA, FRHistS
    A J Bates, BA
    B M Mills, BA

    Director of Sport
    C K Lawrence, BSc


    Boys’ Games
    A S Lawless, BSc 

    Girls’ Games
    E L R Lawless, BSc 

    Head of PE
    T M Lloyd, BSc 
    K M Gilbert, BEd
    M S Gilbert, BEd
    W R Hartley, BSc 
    C J Marin, BSc 
    B M Mills, BA 
    A J Ritchie, BA

    Preparatory School

    Headmaster of Preparatory School: J P Foley, BA, NPQH
    Senior Deputy Head: O C Stokes, BEd, MEd   *** Designated Safeguarding Lead ***
    Deputy Head (Academic): R L Lambert, BEd
    Head of Lower Prep: L K Collins, BA
     
    School Chaplain: C Brazier, BA, MSSCh, MBChA
     
    R Bell, BA
    S M Bettison, BSc
    E S Bonnaud. BA
    C J Bridgeford, BA
    A M Bull, BEd
    S J Butler, BA
    S Card
    T Clelland, PCEE
    L de Friend, BSc
    A K Edwards, BEd
    C R Evans, BEd
    A Farrer, NNEB
    L Farr, BA
     
    C L Foley, BA
    C Fussell, BA
    A Groom, BMus, MA
    V E Hanania, BA(Ed)
    C Hasseldine
    J Johnson, BA
    J Lenton
    R Jackson, BA
    A Knell, NNEB
    S J Neal, BEd
    E K Prew, BEd
    S Richardson, BSc
     
    S L Roper, BA
    Z S Sheffield, BA
    L K Smith, BMedSci
    L Smith, BA
    S Smith, BA
    J Suckling, BA
    F Y Tavares, BA, MA(Ed)
    S M Treble, BA
    A L Wilde, BEd
    J Williams, PhD
    P S Wright, BA
    A M Youngs, BA