Skip to content ↓

    Senior Girls' Hockey Results - Aut 19

    Professional Hockey Coach: Mr B Mills
    Hockey Captain: L Hoy

    Listed below is a summary of the Autumn term 2019 results for each of the Senior Girls' hockey teams.  Click on the team links below to find out about the results of particular fixtures.  Detailed information on forthcoming fixtures is in our Forthcoming Sports Matches section.
     

    1st Team
    Team Managers: Mr J Middleton & Mr B Mills

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School  H L 3-4  
    8 Sep Old Kimboltonians H L 1-5  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H L 0-11  
    18 Sept U18 Cup vs Stowe School A L 0-9  
    28 Sep Stephen Perse Foundation (The) H D 3-3  
    2 Oct Princethorpe College Senior School  H W 4-2  
    5 Oct St Edward's School A L 1-4  
    9 Oct Hills Road Sixth Form College  A    
    30 Oct Stowe School A L 1-6  
    2 Nov Norwich School A L 0-7  
    6 Nov Saffron Walden County High School (SWCHS) H    
    6 Nov  U18 Indoor County Tournament A L 0-1/ W 1-0  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 1-8  
    13 Nov Wisbech Grammar School  H    
    23 Nov Leys School (The) A L 0-6  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    

    2nd Team
    Team Manager: Miss T Lloyd

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School  H D 1-1  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H D 1-1  
    23 Sep St Mary's School, Cambridge H W 2-0  
    24 Sep U18 County Tournament A 4th  
    2 Oct Princethorpe College Senior School  A D 0-0  
    5 Oct St Edward's School A L 0-2  
    30 Oct Stowe School A W 4-3  
    2 Nov Norwich School A L 1-4  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 1-2  
    20 Nov Hills Road Sixth Form College  H    
    23 Nov Leys School (The) A L 1-7  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    


    3rd Team
    Team Manager: Mrs J O'Brien

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School  H W 6-0  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H W 3-0  
    25 Sept King's, Peterborough H L 0-3  
    5 Oct St Edward's School A L 1-3  
    30 Oct Stowe School H L 0-2  
    2 Nov Norwich School A W 3-0  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 1-2  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) A L 1-3  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    


    4th Team
    Team Manager: Mrs A Ritchie

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Internal Game H W 6-1  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H L 2-3  
    25 Sep Thomas Deacon Academy  A W 11-0  
    5 Oct St Edward's School A L 0-1  
    30 Oct Stowe School H L 0-4  
    2 Nov Uppingham School  H L 1-4  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H W 6-1  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) A L 2-8  
    30 Nov Haileybury College  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    


    5th Team

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Internal Game H L 1-6  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 0-1  
    5 Oct St Edward's School A L 1-4  
    2 Nov Uppingham School  H Canx  
    9 Nov Rugby School A    
    30 Nov Haileybury College  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    

    Seniors

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    4 Dec Senior House Matches H    


    Under 15A
    Team Manager: Mr C Bates

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School A W 2-1  
    10 Sep Northampton High School for Girls (NHS)  H D 4-4  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 0-7  
    19 Sep U16 County Tournament H 1 W/ 2 D/ 1 L  
    24 Sep Stephen Perse Foundation (The) H W 8-0  
    25 Sep U16 Cup v Stamford H L 0-3  
    5 Oct St Edward's School H W 3-0  
    8 Oct Kings Ely A L 0-4  
    2 Nov Norwich School H W 3-1  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A D 3-3  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) H L 2-6  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    


    Under 15B
    Team Manager: Mrs S Hill

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School A W 3-1  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 0-3  
    24 Sep Stephen Perse Foundation (The) A L 0-3  
    1 Oct Quinton House School H W 2-1  
    5 Oct St Edward's School H L 0-3  
    2 Nov Norwich School H W 5-0  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-2  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) H L 0-4  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    


    Under 15C
    Team Manager: Mr A Lucas

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Internal Game H W 2-0  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 1-4  
    5 Oct St Edward's School H L 0-3  
    9 Nov Rugby School A L 1-6  
    30 Nov Haileybury College  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** H    


    Under 14A
    Team Manager: Mr N Whiteley

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School A L 0-2  
    10 Sep Northampton High School for Girls (NHS)  H L 2-3  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 2-3  
    2 Oct U14 County Tournament A L 3  
    5 Oct St Edward's School H D 1-1  
    2 Nov Norwich School H W 5-2  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A W 4-2  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) H L 0-8  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 14B
    Team Manager: Mrs S Aylott

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Wellingborough School A D 0-0  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A W 1-0  
    5 Oct St Edward's School H L 2-3  
    2 Nov Norwich School H L 2-3  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 0-1  
    19 Nov King's Peterborough H L 0-8  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) H L 0-2  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 14C
    Team Manager: Mr A Lucas

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Internal Game H L 0-2  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 0-2  
    5 Oct St Edward's School H L 0-2  
    8 Oct Thomas Deacon Academy  H L 0-3  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A Canx  
    19 Nov King's Peterborough H W 5-0  
    23 Nov Leys School (The) A L 0-2  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  A    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    

    Middles

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    3 Dec Middles House Matches H    

    Under 13A
    Team Manager: Mrs K Gilbert

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 4-0  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H W 6-1  
    16 Sep Oundle School A W 3-2  
    30 Sep Northampton High School for Girls (NHS)  A L 1-5  
    5 Oct Witham Hall Prep School A L 0-3  
    7 Oct Wellingborough School  A D 1-1  
    28 Oct The Leys H W 10-0  
    2 Nov Stephen Perse Foundation & The Perse Triangular A L 0-3/ L 2-4  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H W 4-3  
    13 Nov U13 County Tournament A    
    23 Nov Spratton Hall School A L 3-5  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School A    


    Under 13B
    Team Manager: Miss R Winter

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H L 0-2  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H W 4-0  
    16 Sep Oundle School A W 3-0  
    30 Sep Northampton High School for Girls (NHS)  A W 2-1  
    5 Oct Maidwell Hall School  A L 1-7  
    7 Oct Wellingborough School  A W 2-1  
    28 Oct The Leys H W 11-1  
    2 Nov Stephen Perse Foundation & The Perse Triangular A L 1-3/ L 1-4  
    4 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy  H W 11-0  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 1-3  
    23 Nov Bilton Grange Prep School A L 0-3  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 13C
    Team Manager: Miss A Hooton

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 3-1  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  H W 13-0  
    16 Sep Oundle School A W 12-0  
    5 Oct Witham Hall Prep School A L 0-6  
    7 Oct Wellingborough School  H W 6-0  
    28 Oct The Leys H W 5-0  
    2 Nov Stephen Perse Foundation & The Perse Triangular A W 2-0/ L 3-5  
    4 Nov Quinton House School H D 1-1  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H L 1-2  
    18 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy H L 0-2  
    23 Nov Spratton Hall School A W 4-2  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 13D

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H L 0-3  
    14 Sep Internal Game H W 5-3  
    5 Oct Maidwell Hall School  A L 1-8  
    2 Nov The Perse H W 1-0  
    4 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy  H W 9-0  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College H W 3-1  
    18 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy H W 5-0  
    23 Nov Bilton Grange Prep School A L 0-4  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 13E

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 5-2  
    2 Nov The Perse H D 2-2  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    


    Under 12A
    Team Manager: Mrs C Glover

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 3-0  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A L 0-3  
    16 Sep Oundle School H W 3-0  
    30 Sep Northampton High School for Girls (NHS)  A W 3-1  
    1 Oct U12 County Tournament A 5th  
    5 Oct Witham Hall Prep School A L 3-6  
    7 Oct Wellingborough School  A W 15-0  
    2 Nov Stephen Perse Foundation & The Perse Triangular A D 2-2/ 0-6  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 2-4  
    23 Nov Spratton Hall School A L 3-5  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 12B
    Team Manager: 

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 2-1  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A W 5-3  
    16 Sep Oundle School H W 10-2  
    30 Sep Northampton High School for Girls (NHS)  A W 8-0  
    5 Oct Maidwell Hall School  A W 3-2  
    7 Oct Wellingborough School  A W 8-1  
    2 Nov Stephen Perse Foundation & The Perse Triangular A W 4-0/ L 0-5  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A L 1-2  
    23 Nov Bilton Grange Prep School A L 0-11  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 12C

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 5-0  
    14 Sep Haileybury College  A W 7-0  
    16 Sep Oundle School H W 1-0  
    5 Oct Witham Hall Prep School A W 1-0  
    7 Oct Wellingborough School  H W 7-0  
    2 Nov Stephen Perse Foundation & The Perse Triangular A W 1-0/ L 1-4  
    4 Nov Quinton House School H W 7-1  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A W 8-0  
    18 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy  A    
    23 Nov Spratton Hall School A W 4-2  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 12D

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H W 6-1  
    14 Sep Internal Game H L 3-5  
    5 Oct Maidwell Hall School  A L 0-8  
    2 Nov The Perse H L 2-4  
    9 Nov Bishop's Stortford College A D 2-2  
    18 Nov Thomas Deacon Academy  A    
    23 Nov Bilton Grange Prep School A W 2-1  
    30 Nov Bedford Girls' School (BGS)  H    
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Under 12E

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    7 Sep Stamford High School (SHS)** H L 0-6  
    2 Nov The Perse H D 3-3  
    7 Dec Stamford High School (SHS)** A    


    Ingrams  

    Date Opposition H/A Result Comments
    2 Dec Ingrams House Matches H