Skip to content ↓

    Senior School Extra-Curricular Activities

    Below is the list of extra-curricular activities, music and sport available to Senior School pupils in Autumn Term 2021. Pupils are expected to commit to a club/activity for at least half a term.
    Please note: all clubs and activities may be subject to review or modification at any time, depending on ongoing government Covid-19 guidance and to ensure the safety of all pupils and staff.

    Regular Activities and Music

     

    Lunch time

    After School (1635-1730 unless stated otherwise)

    Mon

     

    Chamber Choir: 1315-1350 – Rehearsal Room (DCG)
    Spanish Club: 1310-1340 – SP2 (Spanish Assistant)
    6th Form play reading club: 1310-1340 – DS (JCW)

    Board Games – E2 (ORH)
    Brass Group: 1635-1715 – Rehearsal Room (CAH)
    Filmosophy – PRE 2 (CET)
    LAMDA: 1630-1745 – Lewis Hall (tbc – JCW)
    MUN preparation sessions (after half term) – H1 (JCN)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details

    Tue

     

     

    Ingrams Voices: 1315-1350 – Rehearsal Room (EMW)
    Technical Theatre Club: 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall (NEP)
    Production rehearsal: 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall /Music Rm (JCW/DCG) (from 21st Sept)

    Astrophysics Society – P3 (CMH)
    Big Band: 1645-1745 – Rehearsal Room (JJM)
    CU2 – E2
    CCF (RAF) team training – FR2 (APB)
    Confirmation preparation – Chaplain’s Office (PJC)
    International Society – FR1 (MFL staff)
    MedSoc – B1 (CEF)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    Production rehearsal: 1630-1745 – Lewis Hall (JCW) (from 21st Sept)

    Wed

     

    Guitar Group: 1315-1350 – Music Classroom 2 (MH)
    Ingrams Creative Writing Club – E1 (AEO)
    Production rehearsal: 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall /Music Rm (JCW/DCG) (from 22nd Sept)
    Ingrams Rifle Club: 1310-1400
    Netball shooting Club: 1310-1400

    Concert Band – Rehearsal Room (TWC)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    P4C Club – E2 (SEP)
    Production rehearsals: 1630-1745 – Lewis Hall (JCW) (from 22nd Sept)
    Tycoon (6th Form Business competition): 1630-1745 – M2 (RT)
    Wellbeing Club: 1630-1800 – DTE (CAS)

    Thur

    CCF Band: 1335-1415 – Rehearsal Room (CAH)
    CCF Corps of Drums: 1335-1415 – Percussion Suite (JGS)
    Kimbookworms – Vanbrugh Library (SH)
    3rd Form Drama Club – Drama Studio
    6th Form Culture Shock (Liberal Arts Society): 1330-1400 – E2 (AEO)
    Production rehearsal: 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall /Music Rm (JCW/DCG) (from 23rd Sept)

    History Society – H3 (NHH)
    Orchestra: 1630-1800 – Rehearsal Room (EMW)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    Production rehearsals: 1630-1745 – Lewis Hall (JCW) (from 23rd Sept)
    STEM Club (1st-3rd Forms) – C3 (NRH)
    Tycoon (6th Form Business competition): 1630-1745 – KW8 (JS)

    Fri

    Charities Committee: 1320-1400 – E3 (CCE)
    Warhammer Modelling Club: 1315-1400 – P4 (TLW)
    French Club: 1310-1340 – FR3 (French Assistant)

    Ingrams Drama Club: 1630-1745 – Lewis Hall (JCW)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    School Choir: 1630-1745 – Rehearsal Room (DCG)

     

    Regular Sport

     

    Lunch (1310-1340 unless stated otherwise)

    After School (1630-1745 unless stated otherwise)

    Mon

     

     

     

    Senior Boys’ Football
    Senior Girls’ Hockey
    Senior Boys’ Hockey & Girls’ Netball from 29th Nov
    Canoeing team training (gym/fitness session)

    Tue

    0745-0820 Swimming training/fitness (all years)

     

    Ingrams Boys’ Football
    Ingrams Girls’ Hockey
    Ingrams Boys’ Hockey & Girls’ Netball from 30th Nov

    Wed

    07:45-0820
    Fitness (all years)

     

    Middles Boys’ Football
    Middles Boys’ Cricket from 10th Oct until 17th Nov
    Middles Girls’ Hockey
    Middles Boys’ Hockey & Girls’ Netball from 1st Dec
    Canoeing team training
    Clay shooting: 1620-1800 - Riseley

    Thurs

     

    Swimming Squad training and galas
    Boys’ Cricket Development Squad training (invited pupils)

     

    Fri
    0745-0820
    Swimming training/fitness (all years)

     

    Girls’ Cricket Development Squads