Skip to content ↓

    Senior School Extra-Curricular Activities

    Below is the provisional list of extra-curricular activities, music and sport available to Senior School pupils in Spring Term 2023. Pupils are expected to commit to a club/activity for at least half a term (no need to book, just tum up).

    Regular Activities and Music

     

    Lunch time

    After School (1635-1730 unless stated otherwise)

    Mon

    Chamber Choir: 1315-1350 – Rehearsal Room (DCG)
    French Club (all years): 1310-1340 – FR3 (LML)
    Junior School Production (1st-3rd): 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall (SCL / EMW)
    Sax Ensemble: 1315-1345 – Music Classroom 2 (JJM)
    Spanish Conversation Club (Wk A, 4th-5th GCSE): 1310-1335 – SP2 (JEM)
    Spanish Club (Wk B, all years): 1340-1410 – SP2 (JEM)
    Yoga Club (all years): 1310-1340 – Drama Studio (AND)

    Board Games (all years) – E2 (ORH)
    Brass Group: 1635-1715 – Rehearsal Room (CAH)
    Duke of Edinburgh training – WBLT (ARL / JMB)
    Junior School Production (1st-3rd) – Lewis Hall (SCL / EMW)
    LAMDA: 1630-1745 – Lewis Hall (NLA)
    MUN Preparation sessions (after half term) – H1 (TLP)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details

    Tue

    Guitar Group: 1315-1345 – Music Classroom 1 (MH)
    Ingrams Voices: 1315-1350 – Rehearsal Room (EMW)
    Junior School Production (1st-3rd): 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall (SCL / EMW)
    KimPride (all years): 1310-1410 – E1 (AND)
    Musicianship & Theory: 1315-1350 – Music Classroom (DCG)
    Technical Theatre Club (all years): 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall (NEP)
    Flute Group: 1315-1345 – Guthrie Room (CJH)

    Big Band: 1645-1745 – Rehearsal Room (JJM)
    CU2 – E2 (SEP)
    CCF (RAF) team training – FR2 (APB)
    International Society – FR1 (MFL staff)
    Junior School Production (1st-3rd) – Lewis Hall (SCL / EMW)
    Open Art (all years) – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    Tycoon Business competition (L6th): 1620-1730 – KW8 (JAP)
    Wellbeing Club: 1630-1800 – (JRB / LEJ)

    Wed

    Clarinet Ensemble: 1315-1345 – Rehearsal Room (TWC)
    Ingrams Creative Writing Club – H3 (LLD)
    Junior School Production (1st-3rd): 1310-1340 – Lewis Hall (SCL / EMW)
    Musicianship & Theory: 1315-1350 – Music Classroom (EMW)

    Concert Band: 1630-1730 – Rehearsal Room (TWC)
    Junior School Production (1st-3rd) – Lewis Hall (SCL / EMW)
    MedSoc (5th-6th) – B1 (PJW)
    Mental Health Workshops (all years): 1630-1730 – PRE 1 (ECW)
    MUN Club: 1630-1730 – H1 (TLP)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    P4C (Philosophy for Community) Club (all years) – E2 (SEP)

    Thur

    CCF Band & Corps of Drums: 1335-1415 – Rehearsal Room (CAH)
    Culture Shock (6th Form Liberal Arts Society): 1340-1400 – P12 (AEO)
    French Pop Video Club (all years):1310-1340 – FR1 (NFH)
    Kimbookworms (Ingrams): 1310-1340 – Vanbrugh Library (PMB)
    Musicianship & Theory: 1315-1350 – Music Classroom (TWC)

    History Society – H3 (NHH)
    Open Art – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    Orchestra: 1630-1800 – Lewis Hall / Rehearsal Room (EMW)
    Philosophy Society (4th-6th): 1630-1730 – P11 (RCC)
    STEM Club (Ingrams) – C3 (TLW)

    Fri

    Charities Committee: 1320-1400 – E3 (CHB / CCE)
    Feminist Society (all years): 1315-1345 – E2 (SEP)
    Ingrams Drama Club: 1315-1345 – Lewis Hall (AND)
    Warhammer Modelling Club: 1315-1400 – P4 (TLW

    Open Art (all years) – see Pellegrini Art Centre for details
    School Choir: 1630-1745 – Rehearsal Room (DCG)

     

    Regular Sport 

     

    Lunch (1310-1340 unless stated otherwise)

    After School (1630-1745 unless stated otherwise.)

    Mon

     

     

     

    Senior Boys’ Hockey (until 13th March)
    Senior Girls’ Netball (until 13th March)
    Senior Boys’ & Girls’ Cricket (20th & 27th March)
    Senior Boys’ & Girls’ Tennis (20th & 27th March)

    Tue

     

    Middles Basketball Club: 13:30-14:10 – Sports Hall

    Ingrams Boys’ Hockey (until 14th March)
    Ingrams Girls’ Netball (until 14th March)
    Ingrams Creative Movement Club (7th & 14th March)
    Ingrams Boys’ & Girls’ Cricket (21st & 28th March)
    Ingrams Boys’ & Girls’ Tennis (21st & 28th March)

    Wed

     

    Ingrams Dance Club: 1315-1345 – Small Gym
    Ingrams Rifle Club: 1310-1400 – Indoor Range
    Badminton & Table Tennis Club: 1315-1340 – Sports Hall
    Physical Development Club: 1315-1340 – Sports Hall

    Middles Boys’ Hockey (until 15th March)
    Middles Girls’ Netball (until 15th March)
    Middles Boys’ & Girls’ Cricket (22nd & 29th March)
    Middles  Boys’ & Girls’ Tennis (22nd & 29th March)

    Thurs

     

    Swimming: Aquatics Club (All years)
    Boys’ Cricket Development Squad (invited pupils)
    1st XI Hockey (invited pupils)
    Girls’ Football Club (9th, 16th, 23rd & 30th March)

    Fri

    Netball Shooting Club (All years) – Sports Hall Girls’ Cricket Development Training